Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am getting an hppusg.exe - common language runtime debugging service error when anyone logs on to this computer in our office, why and how do I fix it?

Posted on 2006-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
22,129 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
When anyone logs on to this computer in our clinic we get an error that looks as follows:

hppusg.exe - common language runtime debugging service
application has generated an exception that could not be handled

process ID = Oxb84 (2948)
Thread ID = Oxf64 (3940)

Click ok to terminate application
Click cancel to debug application

I have clicked both and it doesnt seem to make any difference, nothing happens.

why am I getting this error and how do I stop it from popping up?
0
Comment
Question by:HocIT
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16934205
May be a bug in some program. Send a bug report to the program's author.
To find out which program is causing the error, look in event logs: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/event_overview_01.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:HocIT
ID: 16934234
how do i send a bug report to the programs author
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16934238
The buggy program may be hppusg.exe, which appears to be an HP printer's program. But check the event log for more info...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16934286
If it's HP program causing trouble:
- Go to http://www.hp.com/
- Click  Support & Troubleshooting, etc.:See my related post at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21885773.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:HocIT
ID: 16969600
I have searched on the HP website and have found nothing for this error. I dont understand what a buggy program is. none of this has helped me yet.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1500 total points
ID: 16970945
HP may be able to help you in person - with online chat or by phone. I recommend the online chat. Just check out the link above for steps..

hppusg.exe is a file (or program) from hp.

"buggy program" means that there are errors in the program that cause annoyances or that can cause lockups, crashes, etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pshuart
ID: 20065233
I have the same issue on one of the machines here.  I have not found anything helpful on HP's support site or online chat.  I did run across a possible fix that I have not tried yet because I need purchase approval and it is a process.
Uniblue has a free scan utility that will pick this issue up.  then you have to purchase the software  - which will determine whether hppusg.exe is a security threat (virus) or a legitamate windows process.  Try Uniblue.com and see if that helps you.
I ran the free scan and it did pick up the file - so...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wbrandle
ID: 20179113
Calling HP is an accepted solution? I think not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christiegroup
ID: 32832619
I serched the drive for the HPPusg.exe deleted it   (you can copy move it) - Job done dont get that message anymore.


0