Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What do the various wireless networking channels mean?

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I have a Trendnet BRM Wireless Router and I have all the settings configured correctly.

I have my PC hard wired and my laptop wireless.

The laptop will work fine for a few days or few weeks then it will lose its connection and the only way the wireless will work is if I log onto the router .... 192.168.0.1 ....through my pc's internet browser, then change the channel of my wireless networking and the laptop works again until another few weeks time....

From memory ive used channel 11, 9, 1, 2

What am i doing wrong, is there interference or is one of my hardware devices faulty.

Thanks

Aura
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1000 total points
ID: 16935207
Are there any other Wireless AP's in your house or that can be detected in your house?  Do you have any 2.4 Ghz cordless phones that would cause interferance?

Try downloading NetStumbler - http://www.netstumbler.com/downloads/ and see if you can detect any other Wireless APs.

Its strange that it would work for 2 weeks then require a Channel Change.  Rebooting the router without changing the channel doesnt work?  It sounds like it might be a problem with the wireless router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:v_karthik
ID: 16935802
>> then change the channel of my wireless networking and the laptop works again until another few weeks time

I'm not sure if channel is your problem. When you lose connectivity, check all this -

Check if you have any other unsecure wireless network in the vicinity and make sure it is not being considered as the "default".

From your laptop, go to command prompt and run "ipconfig". Make sure you have a proper ip address (like 192.168.0.x)
Go to command prompt, enter "ping 192.168.0.1" and press enter. If you see replies from your router, the wireless connection should be fine.

From your laptop, go to command prompt, ping the ip address of your PC and see if its working. Then, ping www.google.com (this should not work, according to your statement).  Before pinging your PC, make sure you turn of windows firewall and other antivirus stuff on both machines.

This will not fix anything, this is just to see if there is any other problem with the connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 17029737
Thanks for the help

I changed the router and this solved the problem

Aura
0