Solved

how do i get rid of DOWNLOADER.ay  infected computer

Posted on 2006-06-19
12
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

I am pretty clueless on this stuff but I believe my computer is infected with DOWNLOADER.AY
I constanly get a WINDOWS DEFENDER WARNING on startup...clicking on remove does nothing

i tried to install norton 2006 but it wouldnt download as the sytem simply shuts down and disconects web pages quickly

I have tried to down load ewido anti malware and others but theyarent being able to fully download

Can someone please walk me through a solution step by step....

Thank  you
0
Comment
Question by:dk1999
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16934404
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk1999
ID: 16935798
the sytem will not let me downlaod... it crashes halfway through...any ideas?????????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16936057
You should download and run Hijackthis from http://www.hijackthis.de/en.  Once you have done this please post a link to your log file analysys (post your log to http://www.hijackthis.de/en then click on the "analize" button and then post the URL here).

This will allow us to help you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dk1999
ID: 16937545
ok thx,

I ahve made it to the hijack site...it has a page that says copy logfile here....sorry for my ignorance and incompetance...but how do i get a log file? is it a button or do i browse a certain file or something else?  can you walk me through creating a logfile please... thx sorry for the hassle
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gidds99 earned 168 total points
ID: 16937678
You have to download and run the hijackthis.exe file.  Download it here:

http://download.hijackthis.eu/hijackthis_199.zip

(unzip the file to get the .exe)

when you run the program you will have to option to scan and save a log file.  Copy the contents of the file to the site and then paste the resulting URL here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16937691
Let me know how you do with this.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 166 total points
ID: 16938249
Here are a couple of things you can try that may get your system to a usable state:

(1) Run the MsConfig program as follows:
       Start -> Run
       Type in MSCONFIG and click OK
       Click on the "Startup" tab
       Un-check all the entries there (don't worry, you can re-check them later)
       Click OK etc.
     Reboot
     Then see if you can successfully download ewido and other programs and run them.

(2) If the above is not successful, then reboot your system in "Safe Mode with Networking"
as follows:
     Reboot and start tapping the F8 key about twice per second just as the bios self-test is running.
     A new menu should appear where "Safe Mode with Networking" is an option
     Select that option and finish starting.
     Then see if you can download and run ewido, hijackthis etc. as suggested by others.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 166 total points
ID: 16938354
I agree about the hijackthis log suggestion. Please don't run Hijackthis while startup entries are unchecked, they need to be all Checked so they will appear in the log.

Once you have the hijackthis log(result of hijackthis scanning your pc)
paste it to either of these sites so we can look at it.

http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or paste the log at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Then post the link to the saved list here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk1999
ID: 16953380
ok i have it fixed.... thanks to everuone who responded.  i appreciate it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16954548
Great. Be sure to "close" this question by accepting an answer that helped you, or if more than one answer was helpful then select the "split points" option. That way the question is saved for future visitors with a similar problem. Thanks.
0