Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My System Hangs at "Verifying DMI Pool Data" Message

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My System Hangs at "Verifying DMI Pool Data" Message. This message is after the Award Flash Screen.
Please help me out..
My system specs are as follows

Intel Pentium III 500 Mhz
Intel Motherboard.
256 MB Ram
80 GB Harddisk
0
Comment
Question by:davidjohnson2006
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Flashjohny earned 500 total points
ID: 16934210
The following issues might have happened and the solution for solving it is also given..
Check them out..

1.  The boot sector of the hard drive can become slightly corrupt, causing the system to hang at the same message while it determines how to proceed.  If this should happen, simply wait for several minutes to see if the system will continue booting and launching Windows.  If this does occur, using the Recovery Media CD, rebuild the operating system.  This will also rebuild the boot sector of the hard drive. ( You can use the Windows Operating CD for this purpose)

  2. If there is a partially corrupt diskette, or CD in its drive during boot-up (depending on the Boot Sequence setting in CMOS), a similar problem as #1 above can occur.  Simply remove any diskette or CD inserted and press the reset button to restart normally.

3.  The BIOS has got corrupt. In this case flashing the BIOS will solve the problem.
You can find the bios utility at :
http://www.ecsusa.com/downloads/flashAward.html
If this doesn't solve the problem take the motherboard to any hardware specialist and he will flash the BIOS for you with a flash reprogrammer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjohnson2006
ID: 16934236
I don't think the issue is among 1 and 2.
Let me try out the 3rd solution.
I will revert back tomorrow
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16935074
7 seperate causes of your error message are given here:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000474.htm

Other fixes/workarounds:

http://www.duxcw.com/faq/computer/dmi.html
http://www.dewassoc.com/support/win98/verify_dmi_data.htm
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21547672.html

I think you are right to suspect a corrupted BIOS. Try loading BIOS defaults and then reconfigure.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 16937969
Yes, I think you need to reset your BIOS.  Do it by whatever method your manual recommends -- also, go into your BIOS and see if there's an entry named something like "reset ESCD".  If so, enable that (we want to reset the ESCD).  Additionally, judging from the specs (PIII, 256 MB RAM) this computer might be a little old?  Perhaps your BIOS battery is dying or has died.  I would get a replacemement...
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjohnson2006
ID: 16939846
The third solution has worked !!!
Thanks flashjohny...
The award flash utility has successfully upgraded my bios and now my PC is working...
Thanks also to phototropic and mjcoyne for trying...
0