Solved

New File Detection

Posted on 2006-06-19
9
252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am trying to determine when a file has been added to a particular directory on the file system.  I am trying to stay away from polling the directory.  Is there some way of detecting the existence of a new file immediately?  I am using jdk 1.4.2.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcarrollnf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16934430
It is a system function in MSWindows, only accessible by JNI.
In LINUX and UNIX you keep polling.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16934722
Yes, you will need to some kind of directory monitor otherwise:

http://www.javalobby.org/java/forums/t12334.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcarrollnf
ID: 16934760
I am just wondering if that JNIWrapper is commercial software?  Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16934772
It is free, I guess, but quite commonly used. However, why do you want to use it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcarrollnf
ID: 16934802
I want to use it in an application we are working on at the software company I work for.  I will have to read the license agreement to determine its policy on redistribution because if we use it, we will package it with our software which is commercial.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16934842
That's a totally different question from this one ;-)

Anyway, I think only the evaluation is free and otherwise you need to pay to buy it:

http://www.jniwrapper.com/pages/home
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 125 total points
ID: 16935039
The advantages of polling may outweight the disadvantages:

http://geosoft.no/software/filemonitor/FileMonitor.java.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_bala
ID: 16989943
Hi,

You can have a look at the following link which is pure JAVA based implementation

http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0490.html

I am not sure if this might be something similiar to what CEHJ has posted. But the above link has fewer lines of code. So might be pretty easy to modify it to suit your needs.

~Rajesh.B
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17139562
:-)
0