Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems installing windows XP

Posted on 2006-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm hoping someone might have an ideal about troubleshooting my problem.  I just assembled a new system,  details are below.  When I attempt to install windows, I consistantly get a "blue screen of death". It will start up normally,  bring me thru the windows installation screens, format the hard drive, and start to load the OS files,  but shortly into loading to OS files (around 5-8 %) the dreaded blue screen comes up.  I would like some ideals on what to try next to figure out the problem.  I have done several builds and never experienced this problem before,  the only thing different on this build is that I went to a SATA drive and PCI Express video card.  Any ideals would be greatly appreciated

Motherboard :Asus P5SD2-X
SATA Harddrive: Seagate 160 Gig
Video Card : MSI 6200
Memory : 1 gig
Processor : Intel Pentium 4  540   3.2 Ghz
DVD +/- RW Drive

What do the experts think????? Bad Hard Drive?  Bad DVD Drive? Some thing else?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mluther223
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16934865
what error are you getting on the blue screen?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 16935329
Are you installing XP with SP2. If not then there may be a problem with the PCI express video. If you dont have SP2 on the XP install disk, you can do a slipstream copy to include SP2 on the install disk. A guide on how to do this can be found here.
http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstreamed_xpsp2_cd.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16935496
Test your RAM using memtest86+. For that download the UBCD as it includes other usefull diag tools too.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 16936428
Thanks for the suggestions..... I will try both tonight when I get home (unfortunately I'm stuck at work right now), and I'll report how it works tomorrow
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16940220
as said by rindi, those faults can be caused by Ram, but also by a bad cd , or a bad cd drive.
You can make a copy of the cd to test it, and use that, or try another cd drive
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 16941561
Well Good News...... SparkMaker was right.... once I slipstreamed SP2 I was able to install the OS......  I had additional problems, the SATA drive was causing crashes, that were remedied by a bios update.  The Machine is running perfectly.  Thanks Sparkmaker
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16944952
Glad to help
0