Solved

Title Tags - What works

Posted on 2006-06-19
7
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
So experts, what type of title tags do people stick to.

I currently use

[Keyword page is optimised for] - [Brand Name]

i.e.

Hotel Breaks - Warner Breaks

Shane
0
Comment
Question by:ShaneJones
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16943680
Hi Shane,

I mostly use your method, but I decide whether [Brand Name] is important enough to add to the title, because this will make the other keywords in the title loose weight/importance.

Other than that, I do my best to use strategic keywords, leaving out any stop words like 'and', 'the', etc. if possible.

Hope this helps...

-Julian.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 50 total points
ID: 16943745
Something else that may be of interest:

Google truncates titles at 66 characters (W3 standard).
Yahoo allows 120 characters.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishjvw earned 50 total points
ID: 16945277
Why use brand name ?

Keyword page is optimized for is good enough.

I use
A)
1. [Keyword page is optimised for]
2. [Keyword page is optimised for] - [Company name]
3. [Company name] - [Software name]

B) PAGE 1 - [Keyword page is optimised for]
    PAGE 2 - [SCRamBlEd Keyword page is optimised for]


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16946593
I think [Brand Name] == [Company Name]
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:yes2web
yes2web earned 50 total points
ID: 16968460
[Keyword page is optimised for] - [Brand Name] is great, but on your homepage, make an exception:

[Brand Name] - [Pay off], [Slogan] or [base line]

Furthermore make sure Keyword and brandname occur in the description, as this is often used as subtitle in de SERP
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jlouisnero
jlouisnero earned 50 total points
ID: 16972831
With a little imagination you can optimize a page for two or three key words and reflect that in the title tag.

I agree with others that brand name is not critical for the home page, but depending on what competitors are doing, I can often find a functional place for it, to manage keyword density for example.  If keyword and brand name are the same, of course, you would include it. Also, if competitors are optimizing around your brand name, you might have to optimize around it, working it into the title tag with one or two other words.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jbrashear72
jbrashear72 earned 50 total points
ID: 16995326
I see where this is going..
Google has cought on to the:
[Keyword page is optimised for] - [Brand Name]
or
[Brand Name] - [Pay off], [Slogan] or [base line]
type Title tags.

I have been running A/B test for this over the past few months and it looks like symbols lik ~ or | or - are now considered to be like a stop word, a stop symbol as it where.
try this approch it is working for me.
Try a fluid title. remember that you still are dealing with dynasty i.e.  [keyword] [otherword] that is a 50% dynasty

you want you main key phrase to be at least at 35% dynasty.

I would start off with a fluid short sentence with your key phrase in it then stop |~- "yourchoice" you company name

This is working. try it.
remember give Google about 14 days to test a title tag change.
Hope that this helps.
-J
0