Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can we stop multiple logins?

Posted on 2006-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way to stop multiple remote logins to a AIX Unix server?

If this is possible can we allow multiple logins from a single terminal?
0
Comment
Question by:htgits
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tel2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16938582
Hi htgits,

I don't know of a "build-in" method, but you could have a script which creates a lock file when a user logs on to an account.  When the next user attempts to logon to the same account, it checks that lock file to see if the first user is still on.  If so, then logoff, otherwise, replace the lock file.

Yes, you could allow multiple logons from a single terminal by including something unique about that terminal (eg: IP address) in the lock file, and checking for that.

Does that sound like what you require?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:htgits
ID: 16938666
Yes that sounds what we are looking for.

How do we know when a user logs off? I.E. Where would the script go to be executed when the users session ends?

I'm guessing we can also excule the "root" user from this process?

Thanks for you help
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JJSmith
JJSmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 16938797

In a lot of UNIX flavours a user enters through a profile - within this profile you can set a 'trap' to catch the exit signal, amongst others. When catching signals you can do anything you please including removing a flag file.


e.g.
#profile

#set the trap for signals 0 thru 3 - see man signal
trap  "rm -f /tmp/user_login_flag"  0  1  2  3

On your terminal question - do you mean a user can only login once, unless they login again from the same terminal?

To eliminate root from any processing just add ' uid not equal 0 ' to any condition logic you write.

Cheers
JJ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16938884
Hi htgits,

> How do we know when a user logs off? I.E. Where would the script go to be executed when the users session ends?

I assume JJ's option would generally work (I've never tried it), but it may not cater for things like power failures.  You wouldn't need to check when they log off.  What I'm saying is:
> When the next user attempts to logon to the same account, it checks that lock file to see if the first user is still on.
The lock file might be named with the IP address (eg: lock_1.2.3.4) and contain something like the PID for that session.  When the next session is logged on for that account, that PID is checked to see if it still exists (and still belongs to that account).  If it does, then disallow the login.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nilehawk
ID: 17435117
don't apply any lock method to life system you need to test it first on test plant
good luck
0