?
Solved

java library/api to deal with Microsoft Word (Urgent)

Posted on 2006-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Are there any java libraries/api that deal with MS Word (kinda like jExcel for MS Excel)?  All I need to do is read in a MS Word template and plug in data in specific places.
0
Comment
Question by:tbboyett
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 400 total points
ID: 16934631
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mukundha_expert
mukundha_expert earned 400 total points
ID: 16934652
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 16934656
Sorry, same timing
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 800 total points
ID: 16934723
Try open-office: http://api.openoffice.org
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tbboyett
ID: 16937468
Thanks,
I've review these to see which will be best to use for my situation and get back to you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RoyalNepal
ID: 16938377
There is no api so far to read the MS word from JAVA. "Jakarta.apache" who usually create APIs for java to do different stuffs which sun dont have are I believe working on that.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:astorer
astorer earned 400 total points
ID: 16938565
I believe that the Apache projects are no longer active.  There is a commercial product from Aspose.

http://www.aspose.com/Products/Aspose.Words/Default.aspx

Allows you to manipulate word docs without having MS Word installed - so you can run from non-windows platforms if you like.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16939817
>> There is no api so far to read the MS word from JAVA

There are, the ones mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RoyalNepal
ID: 16971843
Please post it if you still having problems.
0