Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing Windows 2003 Small Business domain from a workgroup

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

I am going to be putting a Windows 2003 Small Business Server in a network as a domain controller and it will be running an application called Microsoft Small Business Financials.  Currently there is not domain on this network.  My question is if I put this server in as a domain controller, would it be possible for computers from the workgroup to access this server/application without any issues?  
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hack-4-good
ID: 16934743
it should work fine, when the workstations attempt to access the shared resources of the server, they will be prompted for a password.

at that prompt, they should be able to type in a username and password that exists on the server, and have access akin to those credentials.

for example, from a workstation you could do this:
start > run > \\servername  [ok]
authentication:  
username =   domain-name\account-name
password =   the password for that account on the server

depending on what you connect with, you could choose to 'remember password'.

then, you have all the access you should need... map network drives... copy to and from... print... etc

or, join them to the domain to bypass the need for authentication upon access attempts
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16936668
The above suggestion will work, however, why would you want to leave your clients in a workgroup.  If you are creating an AD then you should join all of your clients to AD and give them network logons.  This will only take 2 minutes at each workstation and the users will have to be created in AD anyway.  This will save you a lot of time in the long run.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16938430
you are dealing with SBS here, the same rules dont apply, you need to get Techsoeasy's attention for this

put a pointer in SBS TA
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16938635
Okay, I'll weigh in...

It makes absolutely NO sense at all to not join the workstations to the domain because you're talking about your financial data here.  You cannot enforce permissions or even minimal security or virus protection if you don't join the workstations to the domain and have the users as members as well.

The only reason I could think that you are trying to avoid this is if your workstations are XP Home or worse yet, Win98 or Me.

You need to succintly follow the installation guide for SBS, and then you'll have no problems... plus you'll get all of the great benefits provided by SBS!

See http://sbsurl.com/start for the Getting Started Guide.

If you want a good guide book by your side, see http://sbsurl.com/best

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0