Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

More Sendmail issues

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Last week I was having a problem receiving mail due to the fact that our domain name expired.  This problem has been resolved, but now I am unable to send and receive email.  After the domain name was resolved we were able to send and receive for 5 days until Sunday when the send and receive stopped.  I think it is something to do with Sendmail.  I restarted our mail server and it started.  I also checked our MX record and it is pointing to the correct server.  
0
Comment
Question by:theret79
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 16934819
Note that EE has a sendmail-specific TA --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Sendmail/

It's goind to be difficult to help you unless you provide some background info, like the platform on which sendmail is running, the VERSION of sendmail, and recent/relevant log file entries that might provide some clues. Also, any error messages received by people trying to send you E-Mail would be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16934847
OK, can I change where this question is posted?  I am running Linux, and the sendmail version is 8.11.6.  Noone is getting any error messages they just aren't getting here.  There is some kind of delay.  When I check the configuration in outlook, I takes about 15 seconds to find the POP3 server, I don't know if this is an indication or not.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jcs5003
ID: 16939574
Please list your access , mailertable, sendmail.mc and netstat -lnp outputs
0