Solved

Exchange 03 move mailbox wizard

Posted on 2006-06-19
14
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 2 exchange 2003 servers under one domain.  I am trying to move mailboxes over to the other server so that I can upgrade the hardware.  However, in the mailbox wizard the server and mailox store drop-down list are greyed out.  I'm I missing a step?

Thanks for your help in advance

0
Comment
Question by:rupspan
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
Please check access on your account through which you are login.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
Start Exchange System Manager.
Drill down to your server object within the appropriate Administrative Group. Expand the server object and find the required mailbox store within the appropriate Storage Group. Right-click it and choose Properties.

In the Properties window go to the Security tab.
Click Add, click the user or group who you want to have access to the mailboxes, and then click OK.
Be sure that the user or group is selected in the Name box.
In the Permissions list, click Allow next to Full Control, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
Comment Utility
I'm logged onto the server using the domain admin account and using the the exchnage system manager on the actual server not from remote location.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
Have you checked my earlier comments for checking access on mailbox store.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
Right click on exchange org in exchange sytem manager go to delegate control and give full mailbox access to your domain admin account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
Comment Utility
I did check access on mailbox store my account have full control
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
Are both these servers in the same Administrative group?
Have you tried moving the mailboxes via active directory users and computers by right clicking on the user and then selecting exchange tasks option?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
Comment Utility
yes both servers are in same administrative group,  I also tried usnig he AD users and computers, i still get the same problem with the options being greyed out.

The wierd this is I can move a mailbox from my backup server to the production server, the options are not greyed out then.

I checked permission on both serves and they are identical.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
Comment Utility
any oher ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
Comment Utility
Sorry I feel like an idiot, i dont think its not possible to move mailboxes to a front-end server right??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
Yes on front end server you can not create mailboxes.You can not even move mailboxes to fronend server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
Comment Utility
for maintainance purposes do you think it is possible to remove the front-End functionality (by unchecking the "this is a front server" box) rebooting and then moviing the mailboxes over, until the main server is backup?  will this work?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Are you using owa with frontend server.Issues may occur there for sending receiving mails and owa access if you remove that tick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
Comment Utility
I think i'm just going setup another basic server to move the mailboxes to whilst I upgrade the hardware.

Thanks for your help!
0