Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC Setup..

Posted on 2006-06-19
11
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have the following hardware:
All purchased Retail. no OEM.

OCZ OCZ28001024ELDCGE-K 1GB Kit DDR2-800 PC2-6400 Gold Edition Enhanced Latency Dual Channel Memory Retail
ASUS P5WD2
EVGA GEFORGE 7600 GT
250GB SATA3G HDD
Pentium D 820 w/ Stock Fan

I have that all installed in an antec case.
I have a few problems I'm trying to figure out.

My Ram when set to auto-detect in bios only sets to PC-4300 (regardless of setup as single or dual channel)
When I set it to manual (and only change memory settings) to 800Mhz , it does read correctly as PC2-6400 @ 800Mhz but I had issues with it when it was setup as Dual Channel, and it seemed to be stable on Single Channel

Why would it run perfect on Auto-Detect @ a lower frequency but be unstable at it's rated speed? This is suppose to be "Enhanced" and i'm not sure why i'm getting these results.

0
Comment
Question by:DoTheDEW335
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16934953
is it detecting the correct cpu FSB? sounds like it seeing a 533mhz fsb so its (by default) trying to match the ram frequency to the cpu fsb .
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 150 total points
ID: 16935655
Google RAM chip part number and see if it is truly 800MHz RAM.  Perhaps 533MHz RAM was "enhanced" to 800MHz and SPD is returning actual speed.  I don't think OCZ would try such a trick, but doesn't hurt to check.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 300 total points
ID: 16935875
I just checked a manual, and the OCZ RAM isn't on the list of tested RAM for the mobo.  Might be a minor compatibility problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 16935890
Yup the FSB shows 800. Kinda pissed, I spec'd out this setup due to the hardware was suppose to match up about perfect..

800MHz DDR2        
 CL 5-5-5-10
(CAS-TRCD-TRP-TRAS)        
 1GB (2X512) and 2GB (2X1024) dual channel optimized kits        
 Unbuffered        
 Gold Mirrored Copper Heatspreader        
 Lifetime Warranty        
 2.0 Volts        
 240 Pin DIMM        
 Optimized for Intel 955

I'll double check everything tonight as far as what it shows for the CPU speed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16935985
I was referring to chips on modules, but their part numbers will be hidden by heat spreader.

I've had instances where reducing RAM speed was necessary for stability, but SPD information was correct.

Could be a compatibilty issue.  Do you have access to any other PC2-6400 RAM?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 150 total points
ID: 16936118
have you tryed the memory 1 at a time possible 1 may not be working properly
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:clintons
clintons earned 150 total points
ID: 16939983
Hi my OCZ ram doesn’t run at correct timings in my DFI main board when placed in memory slots 1 and 3. i put it into slots 2 and 4 and it work :)

Its stupid to have to do that but try running your ram in slots 2 and 4. the Asus may have the same problems.


Regards Clinton Storer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16943313
Will the store you purchased the parts at let you exchange the OCZ for another brand?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 16959161
Well I don't have the pc anymore to move the memory to different slots, although I can try it sometime. I did build it for my Uncle so I will end up seeing him at some point. I like that idea, although knoxzoo did research. I also looked in the manual and had seen that the memory I got wasn't on the list of "tested" memory modules. Kinda BS because the memory was designed for a 955x chipset board. Asus has been my choice of board for over 5 years and i've never had this issue with them. I did post on the OCZ forum. Since I can't do anything at the moment, I am going to leave this open for a few more days. Come next week I'll end up closing this and splitting the points to who i think left the best comments.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16962301
There are a lot of factors beyond chipset.  That's why the mobo manufacturers offer lists of tested RAM.  They don't like the idea of limiting your choices any more than you do, but it's sometimes necessary.  You can make an apple pie with just about any kind of apple, but some recipes specify a type of apple for a reason, it works/tastes better.  Same here.  All RAM is not created equal.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 16968641
I understand this, i've been in the field for over 10 years and dealt with pc's since they were available to home users. My point is if you buy a memory kit that is optimized for a specific chipset and you buy the motherboard with that chipset , it should work. point blank. it seems to work if I set it manually but from further research it's looking like some DDR2's don't run @ what they are specified , they are actually rated lower but have worked and been tested to handle higher speeds so they market them @ the higher speed because it can handle it. I found a site that pretty much showed this but I can't find it anymore. It showed the Mhz of the ram @ a lower speed but showed it could go to 800Mhz even though it was DDR2-6400. I doubt i'd ever by OCZ again, or maybe it was due to where I purchased it but , the specs show the Latency @ 5-5-5-10 on the specs of the memory yet the memory sticker and I think box show 5-5-5-12. I know for a fact the sticker on the ram says that. I checked manufactor site and place I got it from and both say 5-5-5-10 memeory settings.  I'm just going to close this out, I think I got ripped off, and basically the machines out the door and working so. Thanks for you help.
0