Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programmatically assigning mailbox rights

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In programming an application using C#, we're trying to add users to the mailbox rights programmatically.

So far, we've:

Created a mailbox using:

CDOEXM.ImailboxStore mailbox;
mailbox = (IMailboxStore)newuser.NativeObject;
mailbox.CreateMailbox(homeMDB);
newuser.CommitChanges();

We've created a new user (newuser) and we want users in another OU (user1, user2) to have access to this new user's mailbox, and then add permissions for the users(user1: readpermissions, Change permissions; user2: Full mailbox access, Delete mailbox storage) to the mailbox rights.

0
Comment
Question by:nihannet
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 16934942
Have you tried these;

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304935
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327079

I don't know much about CDOEXM, so I can't say if it works or not, but the MS site is usually the best place to start for stuff like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nihannet
ID: 16935970
CDOEXM is a collection of COM classes & interfaces aggregated into CDO and ADSI classes.  We never would have thought to check the MSDN Library for support on a microsoft product.  Thanks.  

Does anyone else have something valuable to contribute?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Exchgen
Exchgen earned 1000 total points
ID: 16936894
Hey check KB912918..


The only relevent portion in this KB is it tells you to determine and add permissions...

I hope this helps...

Raghu
0