[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Tecra 9000 Stops responding after a brief period

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Today i managed to get all the way into windows, but yesterday i could only get as far as the bios splash screen, then nothing responds, the mouse freezes, no key presses are acknowledged or anything.  Anyone any ideas what it may be, might this be overheating, i can feel the fan pumping warm air out of the side so that seems ok.
0
Comment
Question by:richardwakefield
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 750 total points
ID: 16935282
Can you enter BIOS. Check if the hard drive is seen properly by the bios. Is there any error message on the post screen? do you have any peripheral equipment connected to the computer, if so disconect and try tarting again.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 16935394
It could certainly be getting too hot. But there can be many other reasons for this behaviour. Use a can of air to blow out the dust, this should improve the cooladge. Then get a copy of the UBCD and boot the PC with that. There is memtest86+ on this CD with which you can test thoroughly test the RAM. Also remove all the ram except one module, and test that in all slots, and repeat with the other module too. On this CD you'll also find the manufacturer's disk testing tools, so test the disk too.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:woofiedog
ID: 16941753
Firstly, is it still under warranty??? If so get someone else to look at it :)

I wouldn't say it's overheating from what youa re saying.  Most laptops feel like ther are getting hot but really they aren't overheating.  

Ok few other things you could try firstly (If out of warranty), reseating the RAM & HDD.  Just run a quick memtest (as said before), also from the UBCD try checking NTFSCK & Advanced HDD test.  A corrupt OS can halt the booting.

Any strange clicking sounds or anything coming out of the laptop???

Are you able to get your hands on a working model of a Tera??? (for parts swapping :) to test)

0