Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install weblogic 81

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,
I got the following message:
Could not obtain an archive information since it is corrupted Error code = 9,
when I try to install the WL81...
can someone help me.
I have download the file many time and I'm still having the same problem.
There is an old weblogic 81 in the computer before(some other people install it and it doesn't work), I uninstall it first. then try to install it

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:chenjhua
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 252 total points
ID: 16939486
Hi,

Compare the size of the file you have with the one stated in the download site.

Had problems in the past where download ended before getting the entire file.

you can use getright or another download manager to make sure that it is
downloading the file properly.
just give it the following URL http://download2.bea.com/pub/platform/81/server812_win32.exe 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:anumalas
anumalas earned 248 total points
ID: 17070595
Hi problem with downloaded source

redownlaod and compare size you can simply delete that existing weblogic folder from your system.

0