?
Solved

How Do I Sent An HTML Formated Email Using Outlook 2002?

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Outlook configured to use HTML as the message format.  But when I try to paste an HTML page into the message body Outllok always adds it to the message as an attachment.

I am using Outlook 2002 SP3.

Ideally I'd like to send an HTML page that includes graphics.  But if graphics can not be included we can put those on the web and have the web page get them from the web site.  The objective is to send an email, in answer to customer questions, that provides text information and graphics that answer the question--without the customer having to open an attachment.
0
Comment
Question by:labeler2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16935004
Greetings, labeler2003 !

Here is how to create an HTML formatted email using Outlook.  You may need to create the HTML in Otlook message.
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/tips/html-email.html

# In order to increase your chances of properly delivering a HTML email, avoid inserting potential malware code within your outgoing HTML emails, such as:  scripts nested within your email HTML code;
# images which are not transported within your HTML email message, but downloaded from a server when the email is viewed;
# executable email attachments;
# any HTML code which may trigger an external URL when the HTML email is displayed on the receiver's computer.

As a result, stick to pure HTML tags when composing a HTML email.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:labeler2003
ID: 16935378
Thank you.  I've already tried most of the suggestions on the web page you reference.

I have an HTML document created by our graphic artist.  It includes extensive text formating and tables (used for formatting).  Creating the HTML in Outlook is very limiting and does not allow for tables to be used, for example.  What I'm trying to do is take the existing HTML document and send it as an email (not an attachment).

From the information at the above URL i can see how to embed images in an email, but I still need to get the rest of the HTML to be included.

There are no scripts, executables or HTML code that will trigger an external URL.  What we are trying to do is send information to people, who need help with our products, but who essentially know nothing about using a computer or email.  So we want the email to appear with all the formatting and images that make it easy for them read it and follow the instructions it gives.  But we don't need scripts or executibles.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1200 total points
ID: 16943471
Hi labeler2003,

> What I'm trying to do is take the existing HTML document and send it
> as an email (not an attachment)
Then you need to treat the item like stationery.  Move the HTML file and any associated graphics to the stationery folder (C:\Programs Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Stationery).  In Outlook click Actions->New Mail Message Using->More Stationery.  Scroll through the list of stationery until you find the one you want to use.  Select it and you should be in business.  The alternative to doing it this way is to write a macro that reads the HTML file into the body of a new message.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:labeler2003
ID: 16985869
BlueDevilFan:
 
Thank you.  Your answer was not the perfect answer, but it lead me to the solution, which is to put the HTML files in the "Signature" folder and include the appropriate HTML file as the signature to the email.  Our customer service staff can select whichever "signature" provides the information they need to send.  It works great!

I'm not sure how to fairly score this, but I'll come up with something.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16987539
You're welcome.
0