Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable a textbox (winforms) but without changing colors?

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi there,

Can anyone suggest a way to disable textboxes and stop them getting focus without changing the colours..

I have tried putting the textboxes in panels and groupboxes ... and then disabling the group/panel.. and it does work but the textboxes automatically change colors to look like they are dimmed... and i want to stop this...

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 16935070
make it readOnly
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 16935359
From http://www.windowsforms.net/FAQs/default.aspx?PageID=3&CategoryID=3&SubcategoryID=78:


How do I specify the text color of a read-only or disabled TextBox?  
 
When I set a TextBox to Readonly or set Enabled to false, the text color is gray. How can I force it to be the color specified in the ForeColor property of the TextBox?

You can download a VB.NET sample.

Override the OnPaint event of the TextBox. For example:

protected override void OnPaint(PaintEventArgs e)
{
  SolidBrush drawBrush = new SolidBrush( ForeColor ); //Use the ForeColor property
  // Draw string to screen.
  e.Graphics.DrawString( Text, Font, drawBrush, 0f, 0f ); //Use the Font property
}


Note: You need to set the ControlStyles to "UserPaint" in the constructor.

public MyTextBox()
{
  // This call is required by the Windows.Forms Form Designer.
  SetStyle( ControlStyles.UserPaint, true );
  InitializeComponent();
}


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pgloor
ID: 16935452
Make the TextBox'es ReadOnly AND set the BackColor to the color you want to see
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 16938534
see an article I wrote in July 2005 from http://emoreau.s2i.com/
0