Solved

want to create network for printer hp 2600n

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
1,976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi all
i want to create a network for my printer hp 2600n
this printer have a builtin lan 10/100
i have a also a hub. now i wants to create a network of 4 systems
so all of the prints from those systems came directly on my hp 2600n.
please tell me easiest way by which i can solve my networking job
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:simpeter
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 500 total points
ID: 16935152
Just plug all your computers and the hp2600n into the hub.  Either Assign the computers a static address or have your router assign them an IP Address.  All the computers will need be in the same IP Address range for this to work.  Lets say 192.168.100.100 - 192.168.100.4 for the computers.

Next go to the printers LCD and static the Printers IP Address.  This way it will not change.  Give it an address similar to the rest and ensure that it will not confilict with any other address. ex. 192.168.100.10.

Now got to each machine and add a new printer.  Select Local Printer.  Select Create New Port and Select Standard TCP/IP Port.  Type in the printers IP address of 192.168.100.10 in the next step.  Tell it to get the drivers from your DISK and your done.  All computers should be able to print to the printer now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 16935854
I also have a 2600n, you made a great choice.   To set the printer up on a network, see the following instructions from HP:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=446153&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=446153&objectID=c00313048

HP Color LaserJet 2600n - Set Up the Device on a Network

To configure a network port-connected device configuration (direct mode or peer-to-peer printing)

Supported network protocols

TCP/IP configuration

Using BOOTP/TFTP

Using DHCP

To discontinue DHCP configuration

Using the printer control panel

Using the embedded Web server




NOTE: Configuring TCP/IP settings are complicated and should only be performed by experienced network administrators. BOOTP will require a (PC, Unix, Linux, and so on.) server to configure specific TCP/IP settings for the product. DHCP will also require a server, but the TCP/IP settings will not be fixed for the device. Finally, the manual method to configure specific TCP/IP settings can be done from the control panel.

To configure a network port-connected device configuration (direct mode or peer-to-peer printing)
In this configuration, the device is connected directly to the network, and all computers on the network print directly to the device.



NOTE: This mode is the recommended network configuration for the device.


Connect the device directly to the network by inserting a network cable into the device network port.

Turn on the printer. Allow 1-2 minutes for the printer to acquire an IP address.

At the device, use the control panel to print a Configuration page.

Press the < (LEFT arrow) button or > (RIGHT arrow) button until Reports appears in the control panel display and then press Select.

Press the < (LEFT arrow) button or > (RIGHT arrow) button until Config Report appears in the control panel display and then press Select. The configuration Report will print out.

Insert the device CD-ROM into the computer. The software installer will automatically run. If the software installer does not start, navigate to the setup.exe file on the CD-ROM and double-click the file.

On the Welcome screen, click Next.

On the License Agreement screen, read the license agreement, accept the terms, and then click Next.

Select connected via the Network and then click Next.

To identify the printer, select search from a list of detected printers, select and highlight the printer/IP address that matches the IP address on the printed Configuration page, and then click Next.

On the Ready to Install screen, click Next to begin installation.



NOTE: To change the settings, instead of clicking Next, click Back to return to previous screens, and then change the settings.

Allow the installation process to complete and then restart the computer to complete.



Supported network protocols
The HP Color LaserJet 2600n printer supports the TCP/IP network protocol. It is the most widely used and accepted networking protocol. Many networking services utilize this protocol. The following table lists the networking services/protocols that are supported on the HP Color LaserJet 2600n printer.

The following operating systems support network printing:


Windows 2000
Windows XP
Macintosh OS X v10.2 and later

Printing

Service name
 Description
 
port9100 (Direct Mode)
 Printing service
 


Network device discovery

Service name
 Description
 
SLP (Service Location Protocol)
 Device Discovery Protocol, used to help find and configure network devices. Used primarily by Microsoft based applications.
 
mDNS (multicast Domain Name Service - commonly referred to as Rendezvous)
 Device Discovery Protocol, used to help find and configure network devices. Used primarily by Apple Macintosh based Applications.
 


Messaging and management

Service name
 Description
 
HTTP (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol)
 Allows web browsers to communicate with embedded Web server.
 
EWS (embedded Web server)
 Allows a user to manage the device through a web browser.
 
SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
 Used by network applications for device management. SNMP v1/v2 and standard MIB-II (Management Information Base) objects are supported.
 


IP Addressing

Service name
 Description
 
DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
 For Automatic IP address assignment. DHCP server provides device with IP address. Generally requires no user intervention for printer to obtain IP address from a DHCP server.
 
BOOTP (Bootstrap Protocol)
 For Automatic IP address assignment. BOOTP server provides device with IP address. Requires administrator to input devices MAC hardware address on BOOTP server in order for printer to obtain an IP address from that server.
 



TCP/IP configuration
To operate properly on a TCP/IP network, the printer must be configured with valid TCP/IP network configuration parameters, such as an IP address that is valid for the network.


Server-based, AutoIP, and manual TCP/IP configuration
When in a factory-default state and powered on, the printer will first try to obtain its TCP/IP configuration using a server-based method, such as BOOTP or DHCP. If the server-based method fails, the printer will then be configured using the AutoIP protocol. The printer may also be configured manually. Manual-based tools include a Web browser, the printer control panel, the HP Toolbox utility, or SNMP-based management software (such as HP Web Jetadmin). TCP/IP configuration values assigned manually will be retained when the printer is powered off/on. The printer can also be reconfigured to use either server-based only (BOOTP and/or DHCP), or AutoIP only, or manual configuration of TCP/IP settings at any time.

Server-based TCP/IP configuration
In its factory-default state, the printer will first try DHCP, if this fails it will then try BOOTP, if this fails, it will then obtain an IP address via AutoIP. In addition, a default IP address will not be assigned if a network cable is not attached to the printer.

Default IP address configuration
A default IP address will be assigned via the AutoIP protocol if the server based methods fail. When DHCP or BOOTP fails to obtain an IP address, the printer uses a link-local addressing technique to assign a unique IP address. Link-local addressing may be referenced as AutoIP. The IP address assigned will be in the range of 169.254.1.0 to 169.254.254.255 (commonly referenced as 169.254/16), and should be valid. However, it can be further modified for the network using supported TCP/IP configuration tools if necessary. With link-local addresses, subnetting is not used. The subnet mask will be 255.255.0.0, and cannot be changed. Link-local addresses will not route off the local link, and access to or from the Internet will not be available. The default gateway address will be the same as the link-local address. If a duplicate address is sensed, the printer will automatically reassign its address, if necessary, in accordance with standard link-local addressing methods. The IP address configured on the printer may be determined by inspecting the network configuration page for the printer. Since it may take some time for the server-based protocols to time out, the AutoIP process can be sped up by disabling the BOOTP and DHCP services on the printer. This can be done via a Web browser.

TCP/IP configuration tools
Depending on the printer and operating system, the printer can be configured with valid TCP/IP parameters for the network in the following ways:


Using Software - Use printer installation software on HP Toolbox.
BOOTP - Download the data from a network-based server using BOOTP (Bootstrap Protocol) each time the printer is turned on. The BOOTP daemon, bootp, must be running on a BOOTP server that is accessible by the printer.
DHCP - Use Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). This protocol is supported in HP-UX, Solaris, Red Hat Linux, SuSE Linux, Windows NT/2000/XP, NetWare and Mac systems. (Refer to the network operating system manuals to verify that the server operating system supports DHCP.)



NOTE: Linux and UNIX systems: For more information, see the bootpd man page. On HP-UX systems, a sample DHCP configuration file (dhcptab) may be located in the /etc directory. Since HP-UX presently does not provide Dynamic Domain Name Services (DDNS) for its DHCP implementations, HP recommends that to set all printer lease durations to infinite. This ensures that printer IP addresses remain static until such time as Dynamic Domain Name Services are provided.

Using BOOTP/TFTP
BOOTP (Bootstrap Protocol) provides a convenient way to automatically configure the printer for TCP/IP network operation. When powered on, printer sends a BOOTP request message onto the network. A properly configured BOOTP server on the network will respond with a message that contains basic network configuration data for printer. The BOOTP server’s response may also identify a file that contains extended configuration data for the print server. The TFTP protocol (which is not a supported feature for this printer) is required to download this. Thus, the TFTP configuration file that may be located on the BOOTP server, or a separate TFTP server will be ignored. BOOTP servers are typically UNIX or Linux systems. Windows NT/2000/XP and NetWare servers can respond to BOOTP requests. Windows NT/2000/XP servers are configured through Microsoft DHCP services. For setup of NetWare BOOTP servers, refer to the NetWare documentation.



NOTE: If the printer and the BOOTP/DHCP server are located on different subnets, IP configuration may fail unless the routing device supports “BOOTP Relay” (allows the transfer of BOOTP requests between subnets).


Why Use BOOTP?
Using BOOTP to download configuration data has the following benefits:


Enhanced configuration control of the printer. Configuration by other methods, such as a printer control panel, are limited to select parameters.
Ease of configuration management. Network configuration parameters for the entire network can be in one location.
Ease of printer configuration. Complete network configuration can be automatically downloaded each time the print server is powered on.



NOTE: BOOTP operation is similar to DHCP, but the resulting IP parameters will be the same when powered off/on. In DHCP, IP configuration parameters are leased and may change over time. When in its factory-default state and powered on, the printer will attempt to automatically configure itself using several dynamic methods, one of which is BOOTP.

BOOTP on UNIX
This section describes how to configure the print server using BOOTP (Bootstrap Protocol) services on UNIX servers. BOOTP is used to download network configuration data from a server to the printer over the network.

Systems That Use Network Information Service (NIS)
If the system uses NIS, need to rebuild the NIS map with the BOOTP service before performing the BOOTP configuration steps. Refer to the system documentation.

Configuring the BOOTP Server
For the printer to obtain its configuration data over the network, the BOOTP server must be set up with the appropriate configuration files. BOOTP is used by the print server to obtain entries in the /etc/bootptab file on a BOOTP server. When the printer is powered on, it broadcasts a BOOTP request that contains its MAC (hardware) address. A BOOTP server daemon searches the /etc/bootptab file for a matching MAC address, and if successful, sends the corresponding configuration data to the printer as a BOOTP reply. The configuration data in the /etc/bootptab file must be properly entered. The BOOTP reply may contain the name of a configuration file containing optional enhanced configuration parameters. Again, this file will be ignored by the printer.



NOTE: HP recommends that the BOOTP server be located on the same subnet as the printers it serves.



NOTE: BOOTP broadcast packets may not be forwarded by routers unless the routers are properly configured.

Bootptab File Entries
An example of a /etc/bootptab file entry for a networked printer is shown below. Note that the configuration data contains tags to identify the various printer parameters and their settings.

Entries and tags supported are listed in the Tags Supported in a BOOTP/DHCP Boot file table.

picasso:\

:hn:\

:ht=ether:\

:vm=rfc1048:\:ha=0001E6123456:\

:ha=0001E6123456:\

:ip=192.168.40.39:\

:sm=255.255.255.0:\

:gw=192.168.40.1:\

:lg=192.168.40.3:\

:T144=“hpnp/picasso.cfg”:

Tags Supported in a BOOTP/DHCP Boot file
Option
 Description
 
Nodename
 The name of the peripheral. This name identifies an entry point to a list of parameters for a specific peripheral. Nodename must be the first field in an entry. (In the example above, nodename is “picasso”.)
 
ht
 The hardware type tag. For the printer, set this to ether for Ethernet. This tag must precede the ha tag.
 
vm
 The BOOTP report format tag (required). Set this parameter to rfc1048.
 
ha
 The hardware address tag. The hardware (MAC) address is the link-level, or station address of the printer. It can be found on the printer network configuration page as the HARDWARE ADDRESS.
 
ip
 The IP address tag (required). This address will be the printer's IP address.
 
sm
 The subnet mask tag. The subnet mask will be used by the printer to identify the portions of an IP address that specify the network/subnetwork number and the host address.
 
gw
 The gateway IP address tag. This address identifies the IP address of the default gateway (router) that the printer will use for communications with other subnets.
 
ds
 DNS (Domain Name System) server’s IP address tag. Only a single name server can be specified.
 
lg
 The syslog server’s IP address tag. It specifies the server that the printer sends syslog messages to.
 
hn
 The host name tag. This tag does not take a value but causes the BOOTP daemon to download the host name to the printer. The host name will be printed on the printer network configuration page, or returned an SNMP sysName request by a network application.
 
dn
 Domain name tag. Specifies the domain name for the printer (for example, support.hp.com ). It does not include the host name; it is not the Fully Qualified Domain Name (such as printer1.support.hp.com ).
 
tr
 DHCP T1 timeout, specifying the DHCP lease renewal time (seconds).
 
tv
 DHCP T2 timeout, specifying the DHCP lease rebind time (seconds).
 




NOTE: A colon (:) indicates the end of a field, and a backslash (\) indicates that the entry is continued on the next line. Spaces are not allowed between the characters on a line. Names, such as host names, must begin with a letter and can contain only letters, numbers, periods (for domain names only), or hyphens. The underline character (_) is not allowed. Refer to the system documentation or online help for more information.

Using DHCP
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP, RFC 2131/2132) is one of several auto configuration mechanisms that the printer uses. If there is a DHCP server on the network, the printer automatically obtains its IP address from that server and registers its name with any RFC 1001 and 1002-compliant dynamic name services as long as a WINS (Windows Internet Naming Service) server IP address has been specified.



NOTE: DHCP services must be available on the server. Refer to the system documentation or online help to install or enable DHCP services.



NOTE: If the printer and BOOTP/DHCP server are located on different subnets, IP configuration may fail unless the routing device allows the transfer of DHCP requests between subnets.


UNIX Systems
For more information on setting up DHCP on UNIX systems, see the bootpd man page. On HP-UX systems, a sample DHCP configuration file (dhcptab) may be located in the /etc directory. Since HP-UX presently does not provide Dynamic Domain Name Services (DDNS) for its DHCP implementations, HP recommends that to set all print server lease durations to infinite. This ensures that print server IP addresses remain static until Dynamic Domain Name Services are provided.

Windows Systems
The printer supports IP configuration from a Windows NT/2000/XP DHCP server. This section describes how to set up a pool, or “scope,” of IP addresses that the Windows server can assign or lease to any requester. When configured for BOOTP or DHCP operation and powered on, the printer automatically sends a BOOTP or DHCP request for its IP configuration. If properly set up, a Windows DHCP server will respond with the print server’s IP configuration data.



NOTE: This information is provided as an overview. For specific information or for additional support, see the information supplied with the DHCP server software.



NOTE: To avoid problems resulting from IP addresses that change, HP recommends that all printers be assigned IP addresses with infinite leases or reserved IP addresses.

Windows NT 4.0 Server

To set up a DHCP scope on a Windows NT 4.0 server, perform the following steps:


At the Windows NT server, open the Program Manager window and double-click the Network Administrator icon.

Double-click the DHCP Manager icon to open this window.

Select Server and select Server Add.

Type the server IP address, then click OK to return to the DHCP Manager window.

In the list of DHCP servers, click on the server just added, then select Scope and select Create.

Select Set up the IP Address Pool.In the IP Address Pool section, set up the IP address range by typing the beginning IP address in the Start Address box and the ending IP address in the End Address box. Also type the subnet mask for the subnet to which the IP address pool applies. The starting and ending IP addresses define the end points of the address pool assigned to this scope.



NOTE: If desired, exclude ranges of IP addresses within a scope.

In the Lease Duration section, select Unlimited, then select OK. HP recommends that all printers be assigned infinite leases to avoid problems resulting from IP addresses that change. Be aware, however, that selecting an unlimited lease duration for the scope causes all clients in that scope to have infinite leases. If the clients has to be on the network to have finite leases, set the duration to a finite time, but should configure all printers as reserved clients for the scope.

Skip this step if assigned unlimited leases in the previous step. Otherwise, select Scope and select Add Reservations to set up the printers as reserved clients. For each printer, perform the following steps in the Add Reserved Clients window to set up a reservation for that printer:


Type the selected IP address.
Obtain the MAC address or hardware address from the configuration page, and type this address in the Unique Identifier box.
Type the client name (any name is acceptable).
Select Add to add the reserved client. To delete a reservation, in the DHCP Manager window, select Scope and select Active Leases. In the Active Leases window, click on the reservation to delete and select Delete.

Select Close to return to the DHCP Manager window.

Skip this step if not planning to use WINS (Windows Internet Naming Service). Otherwise perform the following steps when configuring the DHCP server:

From the DHCP Manager window, select DHCP Options and select one of the following:

Scope - Name Services only for the selected scope.

Global - Name Services for all scopes.


Add the server to the Active Options list. From the DHCP Options window, select WINS/NBNS Servers (044) from the Unused Options list. Select Add, then select OK. A warning may appear requesting that set the node type. Do this in step 10d.

Must provide the IP address of the WINS server by doing the following:

Select Value, then Edit Array.

From the IP Address Array Editor, select Remove to delete any undesired addresses previously set. Then type in the IP address of the WINS server and select Add.

Once the address appears in the list of IP addresses, select OK. This returns to the DHCP Options window. If the address just added appears in the list of IP addresses (near the bottom of the window) go to step 10d. Otherwise, repeat step 10c.

In the DHCP Options window, select WINS/NBT Node Type (046) from the Unused Options list. Select Add to add the node type to the Active Options list. In the Byte box, type 0x4 to indicate a mixed node, and select OK.

Click Close to exit to Program Manager.


Windows 2000 Server

To set up a DHCP scope on a Windows 2000 server, perform the following steps:


Run the Windows 2000 DHCP manager utility. Click Start, then select Settings and Control Panel. Open the Administrative Tools folder and run the DHCP utility.

In the DHCP window, locate and select Windows 2000 server in the DHCP tree. If server is not listed in the tree, select DHCP and click the Action menuto add the server.

After selecting the server in the DHCP tree, click the Action menu and select New Scope. This runs the Add New Scope Wizard.

In the Add New Scope Wizard, click Next.

Enter a Name and Description for this scope, then clickNext.

Enter the range of IP addresses for this scope (beginning IP address and ending IP address). Also, enter the subnet mask. Then click Next.



NOTE: If subnetting is used, the subnet mask defines which portion of an IP address specifies the subnet and which portion specifies the client device.

If applicable, enter the range of IP addresses within the scope to be excluded by the server. Then click Next.

Set the IP address lease duration for the DHCP clients. Then click Next. HP recommends that all printers be assigned reserved IP addresses. This can be accomplished after set up the scope (see step 11).

To configure DHCP options for this scope later, select No and then click Next. To configure DHCP options now, select Yes and click Next.

If desired, specify the IP address of the router (or default gateway) to be used by clients. Then click Yes

If desired, specify the Domain Name and DNS (Domain Name System) servers for clients. Click Next.

Select Yes to activate the DHCP options now, and click Next.

Have successfully set up the DHCP scope on this server. Click Finish to close the wizard.

Configure the printer with a reserved IP address within the DHCP scope:

In the DHCP tree, open the folder for the scope and select Reservations.

Click the Action menu and select New Reservation.

Enter the appropriate information in each field, including the reserved IP address for the printer.



NOTE: The MAC address for the printer is available on the printer's network configuration page.

Under Supported types, select DHCP only,then click Add.



NOTE: Selecting Both or BOOTP only will result in a configuration through BOOTP due to the sequence in which the printer initiates configuration protocol requests.

Specify another reserved client, or click Close. The reserved clients added will be displayed in the Reservations folder for this scope.

Close the DHCP manager utility.


NetWare systems
NetWare 5.x servers provide DHCP configuration services for network clients, including HP printer. To set up DHCP services on a NetWare server, refer to Novell documentation and support.

To discontinue DHCP configuration


CAUTION: Changes to an IP address on the printer may require updates to printer or system printing configurations for clients or servers. If do not want the printer configured through DHCP, must reconfigure the printer with a different configuration method. Manually modify the TCP/IP parameters through a supported Web browser using the printer's embedded Web server, the printer's control panel, or HP Toolbox. If change to BOOTP configuration, the DHCP-configured parameters are released and the TCP/IP protocol is initialized. If change to Manual configuration, the DHCP-configured IP address is released and the user-specified IP parameters are used. Therefore, if manually provide the IP address, should also manually set all of the configuration parameters, such as subnet mask and default gateway.


Using the printer control panel
The HP Color LaserJet 2600n printer allows to set up an IP address automatically using BOOTP or DHCP. For more information, see Default IP address configuration.


Using the embedded Web server
Use the embedded Web server to view or change the IP configuration settings. To do this, open the embedded Web server and click on the Networking tab. See Using the embedded Web server.

From the Networking tab, change the following configurations:


Host Name

Manual IP Address

Manual Subnet Mask

Manual Default Gateway

Manual WINS Server




NOTE: Changing the network configuration may require to change the browser URL before communicate with the printer again. The printer will be unavailable for a few seconds while the network resets.

 

           Content feedback
 
To help us improve our content, please provide your feedback below.
 
1. How does the information on this page help you?
 
   very helpful somewhat helpful not helpful  
 
2. Was it easy to find this document?
 
   easy not easy  
 
3. If you selected not easy for question 2, in which section did you expect to find it?
 
       - select one -troubleshoot a problemsetup, install, & configurediscover & use a productregular maintenanceupgrade and migratedownload drivers & softwarerecycle & disposeother  
 
4. Comments:
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Your feedback will be used to improve our content. Please note this form is for feedback only, so you will not receive a response.
-  Contact HP if you need technical assistance.  
 
 
 

Printable version
   
   
 
 
Privacy statement  Using this site means you accept its terms  Feedback to webmaster  
 
© 2006 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 17052964
Have you had any luck with this?
0