Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-06-19
14
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Are you able to Join SBS 2003 without using connectmycomputer option?
Can you bypass all the download programs option also?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16935450
Hi,

if you are referring to the process of joining a workstation to a SBS 2003 domain, Yes you can do this without using wizards. Please note that the downloading of applications most often refers to the Installation of the most up to date service pack to your computer (if running XP) and  this is critical to having a stable network environment.

You can also view: http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/6/1/561c9fd7-0e27-4525-94ec-4d2d38f61aa3/TSHT_SBS.htm
for more ingormation.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16935556
Why not use the wizards?  

Put simply, NOT using the wizards in SBS can cause problems now and later - SBS wants to be managed in a very specific way - start going outside the plan and features will not work properly and problems will start to develop.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16935628
Hi jackm1,

Is there any reason at all that you have SBS???

What are you using it for?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 16936218
The client I am working with, needs a low cost solution with added benifits which they are going to use I hope in the future.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16936255
Great... I'll ask again:
Why not use the wizards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 16936261
So I should use the wizards?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16936301
I'll repeat myself:
Put simply, NOT using the wizards in SBS can cause problems now and later - SBS wants to be managed in a very specific way - start going outside the plan and features will not work properly and problems will start to develop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 16936305
I just want to here it again.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16936312
If you've worked on Windows Server 2003 before, FORGET WHAT YOU KNOW.  Managing an SBS server like it's a standard server will cripple your server at worst and at best make it much more difficult to manage, potentially causing a variety of problems.  When you start to do things outside the wizards, the data isn't where the wizards expect it to be and you start having issues.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16936550
I think I've created a monster.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16936635
No, Microsoft created the monster.  I'm speaking from experience being the guy you fix the problems for.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16938085
They very well may have... but it's not a bad monster, it's a good one.  And it's good to have you and your experiences helping to tame it!  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 16939156
I am believe you are right about the wizards. It seems to work better with them, especially today.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16939219
Hey, whadaya know!  :-)  
0