Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up TWO mail servers on one exchange server?

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hey there guys,

   It's that time again and I need some serious help. I consider myself fluent in the IT world but when it comes to Microsoft Exchange and our Dell Poweredge server it's pretty much a crapshoot. Basically, today the company I work for decided to change e-mail domain names (i.e. changing the entire company name from xx to yy). In order to change the name they all want new e-mail accounts on a new domain name (that we already own and is hosted).

Is it possible to host two seperate e-mail servers?

Thanks, in advance,
Austin
0
Comment
Question by:deceit09
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 16935065
are you talking about hosting two smtp domains on one exchange server?

if yes then check the following

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:deceit09
ID: 16935724
Yes, I am talking about two web domain names (both regular .com). I have followed the steps to globally add the second domain to peoples SMTP properties. But I am having some issues updating the MX records. I am not 100% sure as to what the values should be? I have access to the previous domains MX records but they simply list the following:

Host Name                   Record Type      Target
mail.sales-logic.com.        MX              10 mail.sales-logic.com.
sales-logic.com.               MX              10 mail.sales-logic.com.
mail.sales-logic.com.        A                 (server IP address)

I'm just not sure how to update the second domains records. It seems like entering mail.seconddomain.com as the value would be incorrect?

The server is all setup just not sure how to use MX records.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 500 total points
ID: 16936846
Create 1 "MX" record as mentioned above and 1 "A" record.

Leave the setting to propogate (give it 24 hours plus) and you should start getting emails sent to seconddomain.

If you have a recipient policy already in place on the exchange box for the second domain, i guess its only about time when all goes as planned.

Raghu
0