Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to let a super-user set permissions on directory's within a share without being a administrator

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,

I have some people (local company PC-support people) at remote locations who need to set rights on directory's.
These peope have no control over the servers (are not administrators). They cannot logon to the servers as well (on the console).

I would think I give them 'Full control' on a directory and then he/she would be able to add/remove users/groups within that directory's (on a given share).
However, the options to modify rigths on a directory remain grey. Is it even possible to do this or must you be admin to set rights on directorys. Or perhaps there is a other group they need to belong too ?

This is on a W2003 Server with NTFS disks.

regards
W


 
0
Comment
Question by:vanleeuwen
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 375 total points
ID: 16935242
Hi vanleeuwen,
be sure to have checked noy only NTFS permissions, but also share permissions: if they do not have Full Control share permissions, they cannot change them, no matter what NTFS permissions say.

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16936079
I aggree for a user to be able to modify permissions, they would have to have FULL CONTROL on the SHARE and FULL CONTROL on the NTFS permissions.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16936166
They will need FULL SHARE Permissions but as far as NTFS goes on the advanced screen all they need is read and modify permissions set to allow.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16936173
sorry, not real clear there that's "Read Permissions" and "Change Permissions" permission not read and change permission, lol, getting confusing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanleeuwen
ID: 16940246
Thanks, it works like that !

regards
0