Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would I do validate to see if 3 text boxes hold text in vb.net with Windows forms?

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am looking for a way of doing something in VB.NET.  I want to be able have the user look at the form.  If any of 3 text boxes are empty, I want a messagebox to go off saying ("Please fill text box1 with a filepath")  I want this to be done for three different text boxes in a form.  If any of them are empty, I want the messagebox to be displayed for that particular text box.  If all text boxes have text, then the program will run.  How would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 16935179
1) You could use an ErrorProvider control

2) You could use something like this:

  If Text1.Text.Length = 0 OrElse Text2.Text.Length = 0 OrElse Text3.Text.Length = 0 Then
    MessageBox.Show("Please fill text box1 with a filepath")
  End If

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 16935444
Thank you TheLearnedOne
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16935454
Hi VBBRett;

Or you can use the Validating event of the TextBox object. I am using one Validation event to handle all three TextBox's.

    Private Sub TextBox_Validating(ByVal sender As Object, _
        ByVal e As System.ComponentModel.CancelEventArgs) _
        Handles TextBox1.Validating, TextBox2.Validating, TextBox3.Validating

        Dim tb As TextBox = CType(sender, TextBox)

        If tb.Text.Length = 0 Then
            MessageBox.Show("The text box " & tb.Name & _
                " can not be empty. Please correct.")
            tb.Focus()
        End If

    End Sub


Fernando
0