Solved

SMTP relay in DMZ a bad idea?

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi we have a web server in our DMZ and someone wants to send mail straight from it out onto the internet. Their suggestion is to enable SMTP on that server and use it that way. My instincts say its not a good idea so I am looking for some guidance as to whether this is ok? We don't have any exchange servers in the dmz but do have lots of 2k3 on this side we could use. Its just whether we can do without having smtp enabled on web box in dmz. Or is there a standard way that people suggest?

Cheers

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16935557
If the box is protected by a firewall then it shouldn't be a problem.
Although what I tend to do is use the ISPs SMTP server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16936821
Charile,

If its just one user, why not add his/her ip to the SMTP relay tab of the issue box....

This way only that individual would be able to relay...

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmuir
ID: 16937051
it is an automated form on a website - not sure that would be possible or best practice would it if the web box was in the DMZ and Exchange was on the local LAN?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 50 total points
ID: 16937256
If IIS is told to give relay permissions to just 1 single IP its safe as per my knowledge...

If you feel you may want to secure it further, add a SMTP level virus scanner and a port 25 traffic analyzer to determine if it is being abused.


Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmuir
ID: 16939861
so i can do that within IIS then - do you know of any documentation that shows how this can be achieved?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16946877
If you are using Windows 2003, then you have to base it on two articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=293800
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324272

Simon.
0