Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linksys router

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a cable DSL Linksys router, I opened the port 3389 for RDC. Also I opened another port 3387 for RDC too.For some reason, the 3387 some times is disconnected, and you cannot connect remotely.Any solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:mamosma
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 60 total points
ID: 16935291
are both ports forwarded to the same computer, and if so, what OS is that computer running?  if both are going to the same computer, is terminal services running?

generally speaking, you get one RDC connection per computer, unless you are running a terminal server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16935345

More importantly - it will not work if you are going to the same computer because you can only have ONE port specified for RDC / Terminal Services

If they are going to different computers, I would update network drivers on all PCs/Servers, verify cable connections, and perhaps replace cables to test.  If it is using a wireless connection THAT is causing the issue.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16935873
you only need 3389 for RDP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16936188

marine-  

You are able to change the default port used for RDP/Terminal services using a registry hack.  This is helpful if you are sharing one IP using NAT over multiple computers.

/justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamosma
ID: 16938942
I have one computer ready with the port 3389.This one is fine.
The other one has the port 3387,of course, I changed the registry on local computer, but some times you cannot connect.
0