Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attaching a disclaimer to outgoing email

Posted on 2006-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have been using the "freeware" version of GFI to attachment a disclaimer to outgoing emails. The version number is 11.0. For a year and a half, its been working fine. Now, our queues are backing up. Microsoft recommended their vbs script which I am trying to implement. The link to the article they sent me is below. I can't get it to work. Its not clear to me where to insert the disclaimer text in the EventSinkScript.vbs file. Also, I saw a note at the end of the article that says it won't work with a mapi client!!!! Is that true??

Hope someone can help out.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317680/en-us

0
Comment
Question by:mikedotm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16935374
The text is in the third line:

TextDisclaimer = vbCrLf & "DISCLAIMER:" & vbCrLf & "Sample Disclaimer added in a VBScript."

You are correct - it does not work with MAPI submitted mail.  The article is more a coding exercise than a practical solution IMHO.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16935512
So if you did want to use this method, you would need to implement a relay server and apply the disclaimer at the relay server as all mail processed would have been submitted by SMTP.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16935672
I can't remember the exact details, but it's something like that, yes.  It's not a straightforward solution, but it is free.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16936808
This may sound strange... but i guess if we have 2 SMTP virtual servers in the same exchange server and submit email from one to another it should work.... (this will save the extra dough that you may have to invest for a relay server).

Ofcourse you will have to route all outbound from virtual smtp server 1 to virtual smtp server 2.

We can have the script configured on to the second SMTP virtual server...

I guess its a worth while testing this in LAB before going ahead and trying this on production server.

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedotm
ID: 16938702
I think I mis-understood the not supported by mapi clients note. All our email bound for the Internet gets forwarded to two Exchange 2003 front-end servers. The script would run on the front-end servers, not the back-end mailbox servers so it should work. Can anyone validate if this will work? It seems impossible that Microsoft expects all its customers to use non-mapi email clients to use this feature.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16939027
Hey if you have front end servers, it would work like a charm....

I was under the impression that you have just one single server.

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedotm
ID: 16942256
Well, I did test it out in a VMWare environment and it did work. I installed it on a front-end server that is a bridgehead for an SMTP Connector. I struggled with the format for a while having to put the entire disclaimer on a
single line using tags of <br> to start a new line. Not sure if this is the right way to do it but it worked. It only seems to be using the HTML section regardless of whether I use a mapi client or OWA. The disclaimers are identical so I guess it doesn't make a difference but I don't understand why it won't use the text disclaimer.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1500 total points
ID: 16942411
Messages usually have a text body, and sometimes an HTML body.  If you configure your client to only display messages in plain text, you would hopefully see the text version.  HTML ignores white space like newlines (displaying only a space), and mutliple spaces are concatenated into one space.  You can also use <p> to start a new paragraph.
0