Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect Mac's with Firewire or USB

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Scenario:

I have 2 PowerMac's:

a G4 running 9.x with 2 Hard Drives.
and a G5 running Tiger

I have a monitor connected only to my G5, and I would like to be able to power on the G4 and view the hard disks from the G4 right on the desktop of my G5 (as if they were slave drives). I cannot use ethernet because that port is already tied up. Can I use USB or Firewire? If so, how?

Is this possible? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cmushaun
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 720 total points
ID: 16939252
FireWire target disk mode allows a Macintosh computer with a FireWire port (the target computer) to be used as an external hard disk connected to another computer (the host).

To use FireWire target disk mode

   1. Make sure that the target computer is turned off. If you are using a PowerBook or iBook as the target computer, you should also plug in its AC power adapter.
   2. Use a FireWire cable (6-pin to 6-pin) to connect the target computer to a host computer. The host computer does not need to be turned off.
   3. Start up the target computer and immediately press and hold down the T key until the FireWire icon appears. The hard disk of the target computer should become available to the host computer and will likely appear on desktop. (If the target computer is running Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger, you can also open System Preferences, choose Startup Disk, and click Target Disk Mode. Then restart the computer and it will start up in Target Disk Mode.)
   4. When you are finished copying files, drag the target computer's hard disk icon to the Trash or select Put Away from the File menu (Mac OS 9) or Eject from the File menu (Mac OS X).
   5. Press the target computer's power button to turn it off.
   6. Unplug the FireWire cable.

If the target computer's hard disk does not become available to the host computer, check the cable connections and restart the host computer.

<Ref: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=58583>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Silly_Burrito
ID: 16947686
I just did this today, and that's the exact method for doing this.
0