Solved

Transferring FSMO roles from server 2000 to 2003

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have an old 2000 box that is slowing down on us so we have installed a new DC with 2003.  I wanted to transfer the Schema master role from this old box to the new one.  i have followed this link,

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255690

But when i go to change its greyed out?

Is there anything i should have to do or know before i transfer this role? How long would it take? How can i make it work?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:lgropper
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 16935546
The account you're using has to be a member of the Schema Admins and Enterprise Admins group.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16936102
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16936144
Make sure you are attached to the NEW domain controller when doing this. (and logged on as Enterprise Admin like oBdA said)

Right click "Active Directory Schema" and select "change domain controller"
type in the name of tne "NEW" 2003 server.
Right click and select Operations masters and see if it's able to be changed now.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16936145
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16936164
here is another link specifically for transfer of the Schema master.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255504

Good Luck,
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 16936408
thanks guys.... obda was right.. i was using my own account not the admin's.  I thought my account was a part of the enterprise admins.

0