Solved

User receives over 500 delivery recsipts indicating old e-mails that were sent but deleted by the intended recipients without being read.

Posted on 2006-06-19
9
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
The messages look like this:

Your message

      To:      Jane Doe

      Subject:      RE: Hi
      Sent:      4/26/2005 2:43 PM

was deleted without being read on 12/22/2005 11:10 AM.
 The user received 500 such messages in one day and she is wondering what might have caused that. The messages are not from the same user but from users she sent e-mails to in the past.
Does anybody came accross anything like that in the past or does anybody have an idea on what might have caused this? This happened only for one user in our environment.

0
Comment
Question by:smoga1968
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16935484
Greetings, smoga1968 !

Check if the user sent the particular emails?  If user did send the emails in the past, and they are not new ones sent by spammers, the server housing the sent emails send the emails again. Check with the email service sending the email if something happened with the server.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoga1968
ID: 16935701
i would like to mention that all the 500 messages show as being sent from the user itself and not from the recipients she sent the messages to.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16935748
The email service sent out the duplicates.  The recipients email service rejected them. If it is only an one time occurrence, do not worry about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoga1968
ID: 16935782
Thanks war1 for the quick response but what would cause this? I surely have to give an explanation to the user. It is a one time occurence.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16935829
The email service that the user is using likely did something to their servers and sent out some old emails.  The receiving servers blocked them, so users get the emails back.  You can check with the email service or ISP that the user is using.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16943409
Hi smoga1968,

I see this all the time.  It's usually the result of the recipient have read the message in the preview pane.  After reading the message they delete it.  When they empty Deleted Items, or when archiving cleans out old items a receipt like the one you've described goes back to the sender.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16969986
smoga1968,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TGignac
ID: 17042547
Jeesh... I paid a membership fee to see this thread?

I want to know the cause... It just happened to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TGignac
ID: 17042672
My user received these from outside users as well as inernal users, so I think the Accepted answer of the external servers fault isn't right.

0