Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AUTO NUMBER

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there anyway I can create auto-number columns in DB2, Like we do in access
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 16935633
Sure.  :)

In DB2 they're call "identity" columns.  Nothing more than an integer that increments (usually by 1) every time a row is inserted.  The column can be defined so that the insert must accept the value generated by DB2, or have DB2 generate a value only when a value isn't stored.


CREATE TABLE any
(
  AutoColumn integer not null identity;
...
);


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 16935968
also see SEQUENCE

which version / edition  / OS are you using DB2/UDB with?
 
0