Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using .NET Class Libraries from VC++

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,
How can i use a .NET class lib in an exsiting ActiveX code that was made using VC++?
0
Comment
Question by:jyotishb
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pratap_r earned 1000 total points
ID: 16935787
you need to make the .Net compatible with unmanaged code(eg, activex). Use tblexp utility for that, it creates a wraper for you.

examples here:
http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/howto/doc/Interop/Building_Samples_COM2NET.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/managedcpp/unmanaged_to_managed.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/ManagedCOM.asp

syntax for tblexp here
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hfzzah2c.aspx

Have Fun!
Pratap
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:deepakgupta111
deepakgupta111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16969051
One way that I have used is
Make a Bridge dll (a managed C++ DLL), which load the .Net lib in AppDomain.
Now for calling any .net lib function from your C++ module,
From C++ make a call to Bridge DLL function, which eventually makes the call to .net functions in the lib loaded in its AppDomain.

C++ Module ==> Bridge DLL ==> .net Lib
0