Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Urgent: Help Configuring VPN Server on Win2K

Posted on 2006-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I had to install a new hard drive on the server, and now need to refresh my memory on how to set up VPN on the Windows 2000 Server.

Terminal Services is enabled, and all allowed users have Allow Logon to Terminal Server box checked.  When I configured Routing & Remote Access, I unchecked Enable this computer as a router (because this network is behind a Linksys Router); it is only enabled as a Remote Access Server.  Under IP properties of the server, I have Static Address Pool with three IP addresses available.  Under DHCP Relay Agent, I have 192.168.1.1 selected as the DHCP Server.

The client computer keeps getting error 800 - Unable to establish VPN connection.
0
Comment
Question by:MashaCPA
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MashaCPA
ID: 16935936
Checked Enable this computer as a router - still does not work.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 80 total points
ID: 16935963
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=319108
and below link with screenshots
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/pages/search.asp?query=vpn

Surely will Reslove the issue for you 100%

Reps
points
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MashaCPA
ID: 16936325
I just realized what was not working.  I was trying to test the connection by, first, logging in remotely to another network via VPN, and, second, trying to log in from that network back to my local network via VPN.  So I receive error 800 at that point.  When I left the building and actually went to another location where the second network is located and tried to log in from there to my network, it worked fine.

So the VPN on the server is probably configured correctly.  Now, the question is:

Before I replaced the hard drive on Win2K, I was actually able to have a simultaneous connection to another VPN and from there back to my VPN.  I cannot remember how that was set up though.  Any ideas?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16936604
did you check above my links
also
www.wown.com

Reps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MashaCPA
ID: 16936647
The first link does not apply, because the router works fine.  I'll have to look through windowsnetworking.com to see if they have anything about simultaneous back-and-forth connection.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gidds99 earned 1920 total points
ID: 16936657
It should not make any difference if you are logged on via another VPN first.

Are there any restrictions on the source/location of the VPN client connection?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MashaCPA
ID: 16937464
No restrictions.  In fact, it is the same client computer.  The only difference is whether I go to that client computer physically in another building and log in to VPN from there, or stay in my building, log in to that client computer via VPN and then try to log in from there back over here.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gidds99
gidds99 earned 1920 total points
ID: 16937625
Have you tried this again since you sucsessfully logged in via the local logon?

Can you establish a VPN connection from the VPN server when logged into the server locally (or can you ping the rebuilt VPN server from the other VPN server)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MashaCPA
ID: 16937779
I'll have to try this after hours today or first tomorrow morning - they have XP on the other end, so I can't bother them right now.

I'll let you know. Thanks.
0