Solved

unique number generator

Posted on 2006-06-19
11
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do you create a javascript number generator using the year,month,day, hour, and minute set on my computer?


And if possible, how do i format this number to be 10 characters in length with the format of YYMMDDHHmm?

Y=year,M=month,D=day,H=hour,m=minute
0
Comment
Question by:lvandevender
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Pravin Asar earned 300 total points
ID: 16936180
<script language="javascript">
function make2digit(value) {
     if (parseInt(value) < 10) { return ('0'+value); }
     return (value);
}
function GenerateUnique() {
   var dt = new Date();
   var str = '';
   str      += (dt.getYear()-2000);
   str      += make2digit(dt.getMonth()+1);
   str      += make2digit(dt.getDay());
   str      += make2digit(getHours());
   str      += make2digit(getMinutes());
}
alert (GenerateUnique());
</script>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 16936190
Please take this

<html>
<body>
<script language="javascript">
function make2digit(value) {
     if (parseInt(value) < 10) { return ('0'+value); }
     return (value);
}
function GenerateUnique() {
   var dt = new Date();
   var str = '';
   str      += (dt.getYear()-2000);
   str      += make2digit(dt.getMonth()+1);
   str      += make2digit(dt.getDay());
   str      += make2digit(dt.getHours());
   str      += make2digit(dt.getMinutes());
   return str;
}
alert (GenerateUnique());
</script>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 16936547
slight modification to pravin's code:

str      += make2digit(dt.getDate());
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 16937137
Thanks raj3060 for pointing that out. Although i had corrected before your post.

To display the number on page

<html>
<body>
<script language="javascript">
function make2digit(value) {
     if (parseInt(value) < 10) { return ('0'+value); }
     return (value);
}
function GenerateUnique() {
   var dt = new Date();
   var str = '';
   str      += (dt.getYear()-2000);
   str      += make2digit(dt.getMonth()+1);
   str      += make2digit(dt.getDay());
   str      += make2digit(dt.getHours());
   str      += make2digit(dt.getMinutes());
   return str;
}
alert (GenerateUnique());
document.form1.unqfld.value = GenerateUnique();
document.getElementById('unqdiv').innerHTML = GenerateUnique();
</script>
</body>
<form name="form1">
<input type="text" name="unqfld" readonly value="">
</form>
<div id="unqdiv">UNIQUE NUMBER GOES HERE</div>
</html>


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 16937159
lvandevender,

you could have closed this one before other one.

Anyway, close this one now.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16938207
How about this:

<html>
<head>
<title>Zvonko &#42;</title>
<script>
function getUnique(theBtn){
  var theForm = theBtn.form;
  theForm.BPnr.value = (new Date()).getTime().toString().substr(3);
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form>
<input type="button" value="Generate" onClick="getUnique(this)">
<br>
<input type="text" name="BPnr" size="10" maxlength="10">
</form>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16938214
Or if the first digit should not be zero:

<html>
<head>
<title>Zvonko &#42;</title>
<script>
function getUnique(theBtn){
  var theForm = theBtn.form;
  theForm.BPnr.value = "7"+(new Date()).getTime().toString().substr(4);
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form>
<input type="button" value="Generate" onClick="getUnique(this)">
<br>
<input type="text" name="BPnr" size="10" maxlength="10">
</form>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 16943069
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16945885
Stealing? Does my code version has to do ANYTHING with yours?
Or do you want this pointz ;-)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 16984252
Guys,


This is not about the points.

Visit the pages,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_21892486.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_21891575.html

Asker seeks help based on the my post for this.

I have not problem with that.

For some reason , asker wants to close the Question, and get points refunded
that is okay by me.


_PA
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16984402
And what from YOUR code you think is stolen by me?
0