Solved

Memory Issue

Posted on 2006-06-19
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i have 4GB of memory . when i am looking my properties its showing only 3GB. In bios its showing total 4gb apopriate 898mb and available 3gb . how i will get all my memory.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:LINGSAEED
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16935786
what is your OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 16935850
WINDOW XP PRO
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16935903
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 16936072
so there is no why i can see my 4gb of memory . it will show only 3.1 gb .

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16936330
see the second link i posted.  it is because hardware resources use the upper level address space.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16936333
there is no way to get around that
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seelus
ID: 16957018
Shut down the page file.

Regards,

Sreejit S {email removed by Callandor}
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 250 total points
ID: 16965815
The absolute limit on Win XP Pro (32-bit version) is 4 gig but quite often there are issues that arise when going even above 2 gigs; some of these may relate to the manner in which the motherboard allocates "holes" in the memory map for the video card and other hardware.  Microsoft says that if you want more than 4gigs, and sometimes even to get to 4 gigs, you have to use the 64-bit version of Windows (a suggestion which, however valid it may be, has it's own share of issues for many if not most users).
0