Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

timestamp

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I want to preserve the seconds and milliseconds in the timestamp when I assign it to a variable:

select current_timestamp

returns:
2006-06-19 12:00:34.770


Declare @TimeString nvarchar(50)
set @TimeString = (select current_timestamp)

returns:
Jun 19 2006 11:58AM
0
Comment
Question by:dalebrumbaugh
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16935855
Declare @TimeString nvarchar(50)
select @TimeString = convert(varchar(30),current_timestamp,120)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 16935866
Declare @TimeString nvarchar(50)
set @TimeString = CONVERT(varchar,getdate(),121)
SELECT @TimeString
0