Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Exchange server be configure to allow access to MS Office Mail Clients outside of a private Network?

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
GooD Day Experts,

I'd like to have a few mail clients connect remotely to our exchange server with Outlook 2003.  What do I need to do to the exchange server and I have port 25 and 110 open.  Are there any other ports that need to be opened?

Many Thank,s

Ellsworth
0
Comment
Question by:ellsworth2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Michael S
Michael S earned 600 total points
ID: 16936150
You can either have the users use a VPN connection to your internal network to access Exchange with Outlook, or you can use RPC over HTTP.

Use this link:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm

This will give instructions on how to set it up.  You won't need port 110 open, but you will need whatever port you use for SSL, default is 443.

Jay

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Exchgen
Exchgen earned 600 total points
ID: 16936160
With Outlook 2003 and POP configured on your exchange server, i guess all should be fine...

You may want to test the same from a remote location (different ISP) to confim.

If you wish to use Outlook and MAPI you would have to configure your exchange 2003 (hoping you have exchange 2003), for RPC over HTTP.

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellsworth2000
ID: 16938096
Thank You both for your Replies,

I do have Exchange 2000 so is it possible to do RPC over HTTP?

Robert
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 16938202
RPC over HTTPS is an Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 exclusive feature.
If you want the full Outlook featureset then a VPN is the only way you will get that remotely. Opening ports on your firewall will not be enough - not only because it will expose your network, but some of the ports are blocked by most ISPs.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16938387
Simon is 101% right!!!!

Outlook over VPN is indeed the only way!!!

Raghu
0