Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Discoverer - Receiving ORA - 03123 Operation Would Block

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi -

I am using Discoverer4 and i am constantly receiving ORA-03123 'Operation Would Block'

Everything i have read (mostly from oracle) is that its not really an error and to try again.  The 'error' is not going away and occurs on most reports i run.

if anyone has come across this, help would be appreciated.

jason
0
Comment
Question by:pschar
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16939864
Once you receive the "ORA-03123: operation would block" message, the database connection is actually broken. You have to reconnect.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16940251
1. Make sure client and server machines are using the same version of SQLNet.
Check the .rgs file in the orainst folder. This file keeps track of all
versions installed via the Oracle Installer.

2. Make sure Discoverer User and Administration Edition versions are compatible.

3. In User Edition check the Tools -> Options-> Query Governor ->
'Retrieve data incrementally in groups of:'
Adjust the number of rows Discoverer fetches at one time.
If set too high ORA-03123 errors may occur.
If set too low ORA-01002 errors may occur.
This needs to be experimented with.

0