Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Boot up stops half way through

Posted on 2006-06-19
18
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

I have a HP Pavilion 500a with Win XP Home SP2. Every time I turn the PC on I get a far as the boot options menu (safe mode, last known good config etc..) I select an option and it goes to a black screen then nothing. No O/S. If I turn it off and retart I eventually get it to boot into Windows, it may take as many as three of four attempts.

What I have done so far:

Repair installed XP
Norton Utilities - Fixed some file problems
Memory Test - no problems
Full Hardware test - no problems
HDD test - ok
Defraged - ok
CHKDSK - drive cleaned
CHKNTFS - drive not dirty
Tried starting with no peripherals attached, including internal cards and drives - same problem

I have tried everything I know apart from a complete reinstall, but as this is a clients PC I would prefer not to reinstall at this stage.
Ideas?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:trcbit
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:KennethColeman
ID: 16936359
Have you ran a boot log? or checked the Event log? check those two and post any errors you find. That would help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drauch
ID: 16936407
If you boot into safe mode does it load the gui?  If not what are the last few lines displayed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trcbit
ID: 16936742
I originally cleaned up the event logs and didnt get anything that showed a problem.
I cant get into XP to set up the boot log at this stage. I will keep trying though

Safe mode boot, I have included the last few lines:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\windows\system32\drivers\voaagp.sys
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\windows\system32\drivers\ohci1394.sys
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\windows\system32\drivers\1394bus.sys
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\windows\system32\drivers\mup.sys
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\windows\system32\drivers\agp440.sys

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drauch
ID: 16936817
Have you just added any hardware or installed any drivers (Specifically video)?

Have you tried the option for "Last known good configuration" (same menu as the safe mode menu)?

Does the machine have a PCI/AGP videocard?  If it does and it also has an onboard display card take out the external card and use the onboard.  Otherwise could you try swapping the videocard for a different one?

0
 

Author Comment

by:trcbit
ID: 16936974
Have not added any new drivers for months, this started after installing a new DVD burner, but I have discounted that but trying to boot with it not plugged in.
PC has onboard video and no graphics card is installed.

As mentioned earlier, the boot options menu - no option allows me to boot up, they all go straight to a black screen.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16936975
trcbit I have seen this problem in a customers pc what is funny is I bet if you dont shut all the way down if you just reboot you will not have an issue restarting.  What I did after thinking it over was opened the case removed all RAM sticks and placed them right back in where they where.  They have not had a problem with it since.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16936993
And yes the memory test on my clients pc came back great before i did this but refreshing it in this manner cleared the problem up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drauch
ID: 16937036
Not a bad idea venom.

you could also try unplugging any other add-in cards or drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trcbit
ID: 16937104
I have reset the RAM modules and it booted into the GUI
I will let it sit for a while and try again a few times to see if it fixed this problem.
Let you know how I go shortly then we can go points hunting :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:trcbit
ID: 16939161
Latest info:

Ram swap did not work

Any more ideas guys?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16941607
Well im going to have to say bad motherboard
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16941618
do you have a spare harddrive laying around that you could do a clean install and see if you could duplicate the issue if it does its time to replace the mobo.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16941671
Oh wait problem started AFTER dvd install OK how is it installed is it set on a different IDE cable than the harddrive if its the same one they are probably fighting for master Optical drives and Harddrives should always be placed on seperate cable.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16941694
But you have disconnected that and tried that should have cut out that problem so I would also say maybe the mobo has gone shot if possible the best way to test this is clean install on a different spare harddrive other than that its up to the customer on whether to go on a limb and say its the mobo but all other options have seemed to be eliminated.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16942173
Could be a problem with the hal though also try uninstalling the drivers for the dvd device and then unhooking it and see if the problem still happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trcbit
ID: 16979881
Thnka for the options. I will try the spare HDD option and see how I go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trcbit
ID: 16979885
Oh, and the uninstall the DVD driver option as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trcbit
ID: 16998844
Well, after days of testing it turned out to be faulty RAM. I tested it using many different apps including running it in a couple of other PC's with out error, but as soon as I put it into the HP it fails half way through the XP bootup. Weird this one I think.

anyway, points to who suggested memory.

Thanks for the help.
0