Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem uninstalling live meeting

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am working on a computer that someone else had worked on prior to me getting started on it.  Just recently they installed live meeting on this computer and it must have been over a previous version.  When I try to uninstall it from add and install programs inside of control center, it gives me an error pop up window and says the feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unanavailable.  It points to the C drive and goes into document and settings/username/local and temp.  I tried to go around this and install the new windows live meeting on here but the same pop up comes up.  I tried to go around this also and found that a new version is in the windows office directory.  Any idea on how to fix this problem by uninstalling the old live meeting and get the new one on to work?
0
Comment
Question by:wgallipeau
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16936485
Greetings, wgallipeau !

See you can delete the old Live Meeting program with Windows Installer Cleanup Utility or CPCleans

Windows Installer Cleanup Utility for MS Office and other Windows Programs
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301
or
CPCleans removes old installation - Uninstaller
http://www.checkpoint.com/techsupport/downloads/bin/firewall1/r54/cpclean/cpclean_540000017_1_win32.tgz


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16937392
I often use the 'search and destroy' method for stubborn installations -- by going to Start/Search/All files and folders/
'a word or a phrase in a file' -- after the search, delete every reference to the programme. And clean up any folders in Windows Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 16945724
I tried the microsoft cleaner this morning and it didn't even show the software I wanted to uninstall. How good is the other software that you mentioned?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16945855
wgallispeau,

Windows Installer cleaner utility will uninstall any program that uses Windows Installer.

CCleans has worked on uninstalling many programs.  I have not specifically tried it on Live Meeting program.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16970034
wgallipeau, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 16985952
I should know shortly if it works.  She is going to have a meeting shortly.  IT did look like it loaded correctly but the weird thing is that it never uninstalled the program
0