Solved

Cant get Arabic from pdf

Posted on 2006-06-19
10
554 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a PDF document that contains Arabic text.
The text is not embedded so i can copy and paste (into a browser input field)
But when i paste, the font changes to non-sensical characters.
How can i cut and past this text properly?
0
Comment
Question by:eamonroche
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16941395
What happens if, instead of copy & paste, you select & drag some text from the pdf to the input box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eamonroche
ID: 16941475
that didnt work, thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16941690
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 150 total points
ID: 16941696
http://www.udel.edu/fllt/mediactr/HowToDoArabic.htm     Step 3: How to enable Windows to read Arabic script[4]
0
 

Author Comment

by:eamonroche
ID: 16944293
Thaks callrs
i carried out instructions on both URLs but while I am now able to type in arabic from my keyboard, i am still not able to copy-and-paste from the pdf document.
Perhaps it is because the pdf uses some arabic-specific font that just wont transfer to systems that do not have that font (?)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andre6b
andre6b earned 150 total points
ID: 16986815
Maybe arabic text was typed with wrong encoding?  This is not unusual in PDF documents.  Try maybe using the latest Acrobat Reader.  Alternatively, try saving the text in a file and try to convert it into different encodings...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17598361
Partially solved: "i carried out instructions on both URLs but while I am now able to type in arabic from my keyboard..."

 paq/refund, or callrs & andre6b
0