[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Refreshing a Modal Popup Window

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

In our web application we have a web form that has several lookup fields. When the user positions themselves in one of the lookup fields and presses the F4 button a modal popup window is displayed with a list of options. On this modal window only 12 of the options display at one time. If the user wants to see more they have to select the pagedown option. When the pagedown option is selected the modal window closes and re-opens with the additional options (Now showing 24 options). What we would like to happen here is for the modal popup window to refresh without having to close and re-open it.

Is it possible to refresh a modal popup window without having it close and re-open???
0
Comment
Question by:pathix
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 16937220
how about javascript?

window_name.location.href = window_name.location.href;

I think that should work...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
OliWarner earned 1000 total points
ID: 16937231
No... this should be it...

window_name.window.location.href = window_name.window.location.href;
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JonathanTheMan
JonathanTheMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16937855
Hi pathix,

You haven't mentioned what technology you are using to serve up the pages for your web application. If we assume for the sake of argument that you are using ASP.NET then you can perform a postback within a modal dialog by placing <BASE TARGET="_SELF"> inside the <HEAD> tags of your page.

Let me know if you need an example.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,
J
0