Solved

Windows 2003 server, internet connection drops

Posted on 2006-06-19
15
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm running a windows server, from home, connected to my broadband connection.

I've setup the router/server to allow access to it via http and vpn, it works ok for a period of time, ie. I can access it externally from the internet, but eventually I lose the ability to connect to the server (after a day or two).

If I reboot the server it fixes the problem.

I can't see anything in the logs that would explain this.

Any advice much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mike99c
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16936672
Does your ISP provide you with a static IP?  If not you may be getting a different IP, and a reboot may be renewing the IP back to the old one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 16937156
I do have a static IP, I'm thinking that something is timing out on the server, after a period of no net access.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16937191
if it's a server, there should be no time outs.  Anything in the event log?
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16937428
By default it should not be enabled on the server, but make sure "allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" is not enabled under the power management  tab, of the network adapters properties, in device manager. It is possible it is going into a power saving/stand by mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 16937603
Thanks for that, the network adapter properties did have the box ticked to allow the computer to turn it off to save power. Have unchecked the box, will leave it 24 hours and see if I can access the server.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16937676
That might do it for you. XP has it enabled by default but the server O/S is not supposed to, but I have seen it before. Good luck, let us know how you make out with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 16950152
Hmmmm, I'm still losing net access, I noticed to fix it all I need to do is open a browser on the server, then I can connect to it again.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16956608
another thought; is your Internet connection a PPPoE connection? If so, on the router there will be an "idle time out period" and/or "keep alive" option. If "keep alive" exists, enable and set to 3 seconds (this will disable "idle time out" as well), if only idle time out set to 0 which disables it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 16958002
There's no keep alive option as such. I've got a netgear DG834GT.

I thought about running a scheduled task to fire up IE every 30 mins, but it will probably load a cached page and not actually open a connection. Any ideas on how I can schedule a task to force the connection open, can I run a curl command from a batch script?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16958580
schedule a ping
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 16958727
I tried scheduling a ping (to the gateway), but I still lose connection
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16958964
>>"There's no keep alive option as such. I've got a netgear DG834GT"
Actually there is an Idle time out option, but as mentioned it only exists if you have a PPPoE connection.

>>"Any ideas on how I can schedule a task to force the connection open"
You can create a standard scheduled task. Start | all programs | accessories | System tools | scheduled task. Browse for Internet explorer, then under advanced you can set the frequency.
Next, open Internet Explorer and on the menu bar go to Tools | Internet Options | General | Under Temporary Internet files click "Settings" | under "check for newer versions of stored pages" check "
This will force it to load a new, rather than cached page, every time it opens.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16958977
Sorry last 2 lines should read:
 under "check for newer versions of stored pages", enable "Every visit to the page".
This will force it to load a new, rather than cached page, every time it opens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 17113999
Thanks for the response, I scheduled IE as you described but I was still losing the connection. I ended up getting a ZyXEL 661 and this has the option to keep the connection 'Nailed Up', as soon as I set that it has been up continuously.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17114674
Thanks Mike. Glad to hear you have a resolution.
--Rob.
0