Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Owa signature / option location

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have an Exchange 2003 server and I want to look for OWA signatures that would contain our old city name. We are located in a city that merged so our postal address changed.

The thing is that I don't know where and how Exchange saves signature and other option. Any clue?

Tx,

PL
0
Comment
Question by:jlapl8
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rstovall earned 375 total points
ID: 16936743
Exchange saves signatures in each individual mailbox .. no way that I know that you can search on this.

MDBVU32 may be of some use to you in remedying this.  This util is availble from MS.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3D1C7482-4C6E-4EC5-983E-127100D71376&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16936969
Open OWA 2003:

You can create personal signatures to add to the messages you send. You can also choose to attach a particular signature to every message or create several different signatures and insert them into individual messages.

Click Options in the Navigation pane.
Under Message Options, choose Edit Signature. In the Signature window, create your signature.
Click Save and Close.
If you wish to include this signature in every outgoing e-mail, select Automatically include my signature on outgoing messages under Message Options.
If you are in the process of creating a message and wish to insert a signature, click Insert Signature in the message’s toolbar.
0