Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I host my cgi-bin based website free?

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a website having an executable perl file library.exe, where can i host this website free?
0
Comment
Question by:index_ilm
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:index_ilm
ID: 16936852
I am not sure it is perl or php.  This file is generated by Greenstone Digital Library Framework (Developed by UNESCO)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16939010
library.exe ?

Perl files often end in .pl NOT .exe.

I think that you need to check exactly what you are trying to host!

More to the point - Although a number of hosting companies do provide 6 month free offers, they normally insist that you pay for 12 months or so up front! Nothing is free in thie world!

There are of course a number of sites that provide static content (Yahoo etc), but you will be plagued with pop-up (or inline ) ads. You pay your money(or not), and take your choice!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alcodesign earned 75 total points
ID: 17004486
I would suggest doing a Google search for "free web hosting" and take a look through the results.  Keep in mind that most, if not all, of the free web hosting providers will have banner ads and/or not provide you the option of hosting www.yourname.com.  Anyways, here are a few that I found:

http://www.50megs.com/
http://www.20m.com/
http://www.stormpages.com/

--Al
0
 

Author Comment

by:index_ilm
ID: 17004981
library.exe is a php file and when I host the site on apache server running at my PC I type

http://localhost/gsdl/cgi-bin/library.exe

And at this address my site is running smooth but how can i use this on some free hosting services.
Ads: no problem because it is just for learning purpose

Ata
0