?
Solved

Disable Redirector

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client BlackBerry 7100T user who was previously using the desktop redirector.  We rolled out an Exchange 2003 Server, so I went ahead and configured a new Exchange contact with the Blackberry's ISP e-mail address, and choose to forward all of the user's e-mail to that address.  For some reason this does not appear to be working correctly.  The e-mail is getting there, but it is exteremely delayed (45mins - 1 hour).  

I tried to narrow down the problem, and all I can come up with is the redirector.  If I send mail directly to the 'berry it goes just fine.  If I redirect another user's mail to my 'berry, mail comes through instantly.  I can't see where the problem would lie on the server/blackberry end.  All that I can come up with is that the redirector is causing some sort of conflict.  I've even disabled the redirector, but not uninstalled, since that would require installing and uninstalling the entire BlackBerry Desktop Suite.  Has anyone seem anything like this before?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16939622
It sound like all three tests were successful; so you were unable to determine where the issue originated.

It sounds like we had a similiar incident; unfortunely by the middle of last week (Thurs); as quick as the issue came for a few of our users.  It went away.  I checked the BES logs and from as close as I can approximate; any traffic to the BES got handed off to the RIM and the service provider a second or two after it hit Exchange.  The problem "appeared to have solved itself"...

I don't think its a redirector issue...

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WellRed earned 2000 total points
ID: 17038994
I’ve worked with different BESs for a couple of years now and my suggestion is to not use redirector at all.  RIM provides the BIS (Blackberry Internet Service) accounts so that you don’t have to change anything on your end (such as on the Exchange server).  If you integrate your user’s email address on their BIS account then the email will not take more then 20 minutes for mail to come through.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 17335946
I went ahead and dumped the whole blackberry software, and re-installed w/out the redirector.  My current setup, which is what I wanted from the beggining, is that I've setup the users t-mobile blackberry e-mail address as a contact, and forward a copy of all mail to the contact.  This appears to be the best solution w/out using a BES server.  Not sure why the redirector was screwing it up, but it works fine now with the redirector gone.
0