Solved

How do I block AIM from family computer?

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The machine is running Windows Media Edition and is on a Netgear router.  Is there a way to block AIM usage for certain hours of the day?  If not, is there an easy way to block AIM?  I read and it seems like AIM will try other ports if their main port is blocked.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:skates94
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 300 total points
ID: 16937043
you are right ... AIM will try to use other ports if 5190 is blocked.
there are applications out there that will block the AIM program itself: http://www.plevna.f9.co.uk/blockaimmessenger.htm
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16937054
or you can block AIM by blocking the AOL IP directly:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_20968914.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:imacgouf
imacgouf earned 200 total points
ID: 16940111
Hi Skates94,

If you are using for the kids, here is a free parental control software (Windows Media Edition works too)
http://www.k9webprotection.com/index.html

You may consider
TIME RESTRICTIONS
Time Restrictions K9 Web Protection offers the ability to restrict the time of day users can access websites.
If there are specific times when you either do or don’t want yourfamily accessing the Web, this feature will assist you in enforcing that policy.

For further reference you may want to download the documentation to read and see how it can help you.
http://www.k9webprotection.com/documentation/K9Manual.pdf



0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 16941267
you can always dissalow access the AIM's program directory for all users but yourself...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
ID: 16942063
To permanently block access to the AIM program you can use the local group policy.

start --> Run --> type in Gpedit.msc & click OK
Goto User Configuration
Administrative Tools
System

Find the "don't run specified windows applications"
Double Click
ENABLE the option (because you want to Enable the ability to Disable programs)
Click Show, click Add and type in the filename of AIM. possible AIM.exe?

Log Off / Log On & then try opening AIM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skates94
ID: 16947938
They don't want it permantly blocked.  They just want better control of the kids when they aren't home.  I was hoping for a simple router edit.  I will suggest all the recommended programs you have given me.  Thanks!
0