[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

email monitoring

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Our organization is looking for a way to archive and monitor all incoming and outgoing email.  We are using Exchange 2003.  Is there a decent way for Exchange to do this natively or is it better to purchase 3rd party software?  
0
Comment
Question by:jasonlassen
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rstovall
rstovall earned 80 total points
ID: 16937132
archive?  There are many different ways to archive email.  I am assuming you want to archive the entire message (header and body), that I would recommend you purchase a 3rd party to do.  However, you can simply use logging to pull in info from the SMTP virtual server.

What you are looking to do specifically would be to use ODBC logging.  You can create an access database, or use SQL/MSDE.  It certainly appears like that is what you may want to do to ustilize Exchange for this need.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303738/en-us

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF027.html

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 80 total points
ID: 16937289
We use Tumbleweed to quarantine spam and the like; it has a good engine that permits us to monitor mail in a non-obtrusive manner.  So if you are trying to quarantine, monitor, block mail sent from specific entities, who's messages contain non-acceptible words or phrases or the like; I would suggest looking in the spam filter genre.  I like Tumbleweed for the features; but depending on the size of you shop it may be a bit expensive.  I've heard GFI' Mail Essentials begin throw around in this forum; it may be what you are looking for if you are a small shop.

General archiving ??  We use Veritas ver 9 now, but I believe its up to 10 or 11 now.

Exchange's ESM is only good when you've narrowed you search parameters down to the users, servers and timeframe.  It does take time and memory resources.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jasonlassen
ID: 16938015
any positive or negative feedback on GFI MailArchiver?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 80 total points
ID: 16938181
I have put GFI Mail Archiver in to a number of sites now and it works very well. It uses the journaling feature in Exchange to collect the messages. It does need a dedicated box.

Considering your brief then it would seem an ideal fit. I have been deploying it with my clients who work in the finance industry and they use it for compliance reasons.

Furthermore, it provides an easy way for users to recover their email messages in the event of accidental deletion. I have also found that a few months after deployment users have smaller mailboxes. They only keep "live" content in their Outlook, as they know they can get older stuff from the archiver.

Simon.
0