Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Signature Panel

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I'm Running Apache 2x, PHP 5x, and MySQL 4x

I want to make a signature panel interface for a web application (that will run from a tablet).  I know there is a Java applet called scribble that I can use for input, but I'm not sure how to use it in a form.

I'm thinking the process would work something like this:

-Input to signature panel
-Submit form
-Move post variable to MySQL blog file as a jpg

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jtgraphic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 16937435
Create a BufferedImage of the same size as the Component. Call paint on the Component, passing the Graphics of the Image as a parameter. You can then write the Image where you want using ImageIO.write
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16938331
http://examples.oreilly.com/javanut/section1/Scribble.html
http://examples.oreilly.com/javanut/section1/Scribble.java

you would just need to add code to post the image to the server.
http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.net/Post.html

You'd use something like a servlet on the server side to recieve the signature image.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16954433
:-)
0