Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to keep Outlook from deleting emails from the web server

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
The question is simple enough. I am sure others have come across the same problem. Let me know if you have a solution.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jodacoda
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:triceice
triceice earned 100 total points
ID: 16937500
It's under the settings for Internet Email Accounts Settings under the Advanced tab.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 16937890
Greetings, Jodacoda !

Go to Tools > Email Accounts > Next. Highlight your account and select Change button.  Go to More Account Settings > Advanced tab. Check "Leave copy of messages on server". Click OK. OK.

Best wishes!
0