Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Address bar and menu disappeared from My Computer!

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Got a weird problem. My file menu, address bar, and navigation buttons are completely missing from My Computer!

This is what My Computer looks like now:

http://img113.imageshack.us/img113/9163/mycomp4fn.gif

There isn't even any place to right-click. The whole area of toolbars is missing. And it happened suddenly, the computer froze up for a moment while opening a new window and then the window opened without them. And now all windows are like that.

IE works fine though, it's only happening in My Computer. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:IH666
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 200 total points
ID: 16937404
try using a system restore point to go back to the most recent point just before the problem occurred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IH666
ID: 16937502
That fixed it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16937506
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16937511
Okay, nevermind. :)
0